"Tu peux me prêter celles que tu portais hier ?"

Translation:Can you lend me the ones you were wearing yesterday?

June 22, 2020

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


epsomjenny

There is no way to know that celles is plural in the audio. Therefore celle or celles should be acceptable


amyBacigal

Agreed and reported


NicolaKoh1

Tu peux me prêter celle que tu portais hier--Accepted now (10/May/2021)


NeilSaunde

Should "Can you lend me the ones that you were wearing yesterday?" also be accepted?


MiloMorai

"Can you lend me the ones that you were wearing yesterday?" marked as incorrect. This should be accepted.

Reported 26 June 2020


SquirlRat

Yeah, alternative translations like that should definitely be submitted.


duoyakk

OK, so I don't understand the imparfait as well as I thought.

Why is something that was over and done with yesterday referred to by the imparfait instead of passé composé? Is it just a matter of the duration of the activity (i.e. wearing it, presumably, all of yesterday)?

Would the following be correct:

I filled in the hole you were digging yesterday. J'ai rempli le trou que tu creusais hier.

I filled in the hole that you dug yesterday. J'ai rempli le trou que tu as creusé hier.

Can you lend me the ones that you wore yesterday? Tu peux me prêter celles que tu as porté hier?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Your examples are correct.

In this case it's not so much the length of the activity as the speaker taking the listener back to a specific time when a certain thing was happening and hadn't ended: "the ones you were wearing yesterday (at the very time I'm thinking about and referring to)".


Vic3141

PJP great explanation


Vic3141

Thanks duoyakk and PJP


Liz961840

Single or plural? They are homophones in French, so either is correct in English.


HelenBeck2

There is that celles again . it certainly doesn't sound like it is plural' '


JenkinsLeon

Yet another accurate and grammatical english answer rejected by Duo.


dianna1808

celle or celles has to be acceptable. There is no way of telling


Frederick_W_V

I hope they fix these someday. It's ridiculous to have to memorize them to get them correct.


RichardMue3

I can't for the life of me hear the plural "s" at the end of "celles" and I don't see any other indication that a plural is required.


PeaceJoyPancakes

NicolaKoh1 has posted that "celle" is accepted, so it could be that you made some other mistake (e.g. "peut" instead of "peux") and Duo simply showed you a correct answer with "celles".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.