"Does the house have a dining room?"

Translation:La casa ha una sala da pranzo?

May 13, 2013

23 Comments


atalayongan

Help! why not Sala di pranzo ? Grazie

March 20, 2014

petic

I wrote the same, but now I see the logic behind it. Da means something used for a specific purpose: Eg. acqua da bere - water for drinking= drinkig water. Sala da pranzo - room for lunch = dining room :D

May 17, 2014

lucianadleme

Is there something like "sala da cena" in Italian?

January 16, 2018

Tony687762

Why isn't "da cena" also acceptable?

March 12, 2018

f.formica
Mod

That just doesn't exist in Italian, just like there isn't a "lunching room" in English.

March 12, 2018

markfive.36

Ok, fair enough, but I was given "dining room" an asked to chose from several options, and only one referred to dinner, la cena. The others were il pranzo - lunch. So pranzo is logically wrong. Sorry that there isn't a lunching room, but dining rooms are formal rooms for eating.. what for it... dinner. Not lunch, not pranzo. But that is the expected answer. Typical Duo example that leaves us knowing less than we knew before we started. And more ticked off. Thanks for taking a crack at it anyways.

March 23, 2018

JurHS

By getting it wrong and being corrected you now know more then before you started. I bet you will never forget it now :)

April 18, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Except that much empirical data shows that getting it right the first time is the best way to learn. One can achieve that by being exposed to the correct answer first, then being asked about it.

Duo's method of having us first learn the wrong answer is a terrible way of teaching, because you "bet" is probably going to be a loser much of the time. People get it wrong, they get it right, they go away, and the thing they tend to remember is the first answer they gave, which at best causes confusion. It works a LOT better to be repeatedly exposed to the right answer.

May 27, 2018

Alex162730

Well... 11 months have passed. Did you already develop your own site which teaches it right?

May 21, 2019

GidiZisk

In Hebrew we just say "food room" (if it is a different room from the kitchen). You can't take every translation literally, or it will not mean anything

December 22, 2018

Lexht

It's a dining room - a room for dining. The fact that dinner and dining sounds similar in English and you expect to eat dinner in the evening rather than during the day are all coincidental to the question of what the Italian translation is.

April 20, 2019

ShaneGraybeal

Why is it da pranzo instead of da cena? Is it a dining room or a lunch room?

April 27, 2018

f.formica
Mod

In Italian culture the main meal of the day is pranzo as opposed to dinner in British culture.

April 27, 2018

Lexht

"Dinner" is the main meal in England. There are part of England where it is eaten in the middle of the day - at "lunch time", and the evening meal is called "tea'.

April 20, 2019

GScottOliver

2019-05-08 It used to be in America that "dinner" was eaten in the middle of the day, and the evening meal was called "supper". In my parents' usage, "dinner" was for a non-workday, usually Sunday after church. On work & school days, we had "lunch".

May 8, 2019

Jeffrey855877

In the US we have lunch rooms and dining rooms. Dining rooms are usually in restaurants and private rooms, while lunch rooms are very usually in restaurants or other establishments.

May 27, 2018

Maxime-Jospeh

In Italian, it seems to me good to inverse the verb to build an interrofatove sentence ? isn't it ?

May 13, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It's not necessary, and it's often perceived as archaic or rhetorical. It's not a grammar mistake, as in principle the order is pretty flexible, but it's not what a native speaker would say in a normal context.

May 13, 2013

Maxime-Jospeh

Grazie! Merci beaucoup !

May 13, 2013

zzezzeante

You mean "doesn't it" ;-)

October 4, 2013

uisge-beatha

why sala da pranzo and not cena?

March 30, 2019

Lexht

Because that's what Italians call the room that we call a dining room.

April 20, 2019

RobertJLia

DL should stop using logical translations (sala da cena) that don't exit!

June 16, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.