"Does the house have a dining room?"

Translation:La casa ha una sala da pranzo?

May 13, 2013

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


atalayongan

Help! why not Sala di pranzo ? Grazie


petic

I wrote the same, but now I see the logic behind it. Da means something used for a specific purpose: Eg. acqua da bere - water for drinking= drinkig water. Sala da pranzo - room for lunch = dining room :D


Elon_the_Hittite

The following might help then: does it have a specific purpose? If so, 'da' ('yes' in several languages).


jzzybme

You will find in future lessons that this is the way that the dining room is said. Think of "Sala da pranzo" as one full word for dining room. Just like the italian word for a bathtub is "Vasca da bagno"


lucianadleme

Is there something like "sala da cena" in Italian?


anna835693

In Italia non si usa "sala da cena", ma solo "sala da pranzo", per indicare la stanza della casa dove si consumano tutti i pasti.


Tony687762

Why isn't "da cena" also acceptable?


f.formica

That just doesn't exist in Italian, just like there isn't a "lunching room" in English.


Mary399117

In fact yes. Some offices used to have a 'lunch room' where people would eat their lunches.


peggy582366

Not to mention kids in schools. What American can forget " the lunchroom lady'm


Ronald966424

The english word for dining means eating room,either breakfast,lunch,or dinner


Arjofocolovi

Is "stanza da pranzo" used as well? It seems to give many results in online searches.


Tomas258654

La casa ha una stanza da pranzo is wrong? MUST be sala, not stanza?


TheresaBil

Why sala and not stanza da cena?


Roger527376

I am also wondering why 'sala', which is probably a larger space than 'una stanza' (like e.g. 'sala d'aspetto'). But I guess it's idiomatic...


DBoil4

What about "Ha una sala da pranzo la casa?" ?


Maxime-Jospeh

In Italian, it seems to me good to inverse the verb to build an interrofatove sentence ? isn't it ?


f.formica

It's not necessary, and it's often perceived as archaic or rhetorical. It's not a grammar mistake, as in principle the order is pretty flexible, but it's not what a native speaker would say in a normal context.


Maxime-Jospeh

Grazie! Merci beaucoup !


ShaneGraybeal

Why is it da pranzo instead of da cena? Is it a dining room or a lunch room?


f.formica

In Italian culture the main meal of the day is pranzo as opposed to dinner in British culture.


Lexht

"Dinner" is the main meal in England. There are part of England where it is eaten in the middle of the day - at "lunch time", and the evening meal is called "tea'.


GScottOliver

2019-05-08 It used to be in America that "dinner" was eaten in the middle of the day, and the evening meal was called "supper". In my parents' usage, "dinner" was for a non-workday, usually Sunday after church. On work & school days, we had "lunch".


vjosullivan

The difference, in English, between lunch, dinner, tea and supper is a rabbit hole that doesn't exist in Italian.


LeanneandKitapup

@Ferdinando - This is very interesting; thank you! I'm visiting Italy in less than 6 weeks for the first time. I'm so excited! Are the restaurants, then, more likely to serve larger meals earlier in the day? And, if so, is "dinner time" typically more like appetizers?


jancar90

Hope you enjoyed Italy.


Anne46464646

Dining room in English, is a room for eating any meal in.


Ingeborg483858

Why is "stanza" wrong ?


marena52

Why not stanza da pranzo


Anna295568

Can an Italian speaker please tell us if "Stanza" rather than "sala" is simply not acceptable to mean "dining room"? Thanks in advance


Coiseam

why sala da pranzo and not cena?


Lexht

Because that's what Italians call the room that we call a dining room.


Chris103865

Italian children learn their language just fine through trial and error, just like children anywhere else. They didnt get their words right at first.


Scott58950

But their parents corrected their mistakes and explained them.


Cinnella

I don't see any question regarding the use of ha instead of c'e. Is there a dining room in the house? Sorry I don't have an accented e on my keyboard.


KarenMcCann51

Try holding the e down for a second, may = è


KarenMcCann51

Try holding the e down for a second è


Inksi

Why is "sala da cena" wrong??? CENA meaning was always DINNER bei DL.My translating "the lunch room" for "sala da pranza" was accepted!


Anna814400

I studied Italian at the university level a few decades ago in Canada (with an Italian teacher). We called it 'una stanza di pranzo'.


SOPHIE176519

Why is my version : , ć è una sala da pranzo in casa' wrong?


VamsVams

I think because that is asking: "Is there a dining room in the house", instead of "does the house have a dining room"


RussBennet1

Ib a question, can it be ha la casa ...?


johnbird0

This may explain ; 50 years ago when I started learning Italian , pranzo meant dinner( evening meal) lunch was colazione and breakfast was prima colazione. Cena meant supper.


JonAbbink

Why not 'C'è una sala da pranzo nella nasa' ?


Ronald966424

I thought that room was stanza, not sala


Ronald966424

What is the italian translation for dining


VamsVams

This wasn't accepted, but I think it is correct: ha una sala da pranzo la casa


1laudanum.

Could I also say something sort of "C'è la sala da pranzo nella casa?", is that correct sounding at all?


Richard784794

Reading these comments is so entertaining! But I don't understand why people get so worked up about the translation not being literal. English "dining room" = Italian "lunch room". English "breakfast"= French "little lunch". Even the 'same' language has variations, UK English pavement = American English sidewalk. That's just how languages are. Accept it or do something else, folks.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.