1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Does the house have a dining…

"Does the house have a dining room?"

Translation:La casa ha una sala da pranzo?

May 13, 2013

56 Comments


atalayongan

Help! why not Sala di pranzo ? Grazie


petic

I wrote the same, but now I see the logic behind it. Da means something used for a specific purpose: Eg. acqua da bere - water for drinking= drinkig water. Sala da pranzo - room for lunch = dining room :D


Ampus_Questor

The following might help then: does it have a specific purpose? If so, 'da' ('yes' in several languages).


lucianadleme

Is there something like "sala da cena" in Italian?


anna835693

In Italia non si usa "sala da cena", ma solo "sala da pranzo", per indicare la stanza della casa dove si consumano tutti i pasti.


Tony687762

Why isn't "da cena" also acceptable?


f.formica
Mod

That just doesn't exist in Italian, just like there isn't a "lunching room" in English.


Mary399117

In fact yes. Some offices used to have a 'lunch room' where people would eat their lunches.


peggy582366

Not to mention kids in schools. What American can forget " the lunchroom lady'm


markfive.36

Ok, fair enough, but I was given "dining room" an asked to chose from several options, and only one referred to dinner, la cena. The others were il pranzo - lunch. So pranzo is logically wrong. Sorry that there isn't a lunching room, but dining rooms are formal rooms for eating.. what for it... dinner. Not lunch, not pranzo. But that is the expected answer. Typical Duo example that leaves us knowing less than we knew before we started. And more ticked off. Thanks for taking a crack at it anyways.


JurHS

By getting it wrong and being corrected you now know more then before you started. I bet you will never forget it now :)


Jeffrey855877

Except that much empirical data shows that getting it right the first time is the best way to learn. One can achieve that by being exposed to the correct answer first, then being asked about it.

Duo's method of having us first learn the wrong answer is a terrible way of teaching, because you "bet" is probably going to be a loser much of the time. People get it wrong, they get it right, they go away, and the thing they tend to remember is the first answer they gave, which at best causes confusion. It works a LOT better to be repeatedly exposed to the right answer.


Alex162730

Well... 11 months have passed. Did you already develop your own site which teaches it right?


Lexht

It's a dining room - a room for dining. The fact that dinner and dining sounds similar in English and you expect to eat dinner in the evening rather than during the day are all coincidental to the question of what the Italian translation is.


jim_2111

Yes, but dinner refers to the largest meal of the day, which traditionally in many places in Europe, as I understand, was often the midday meal or lunch. Supper refers to specifically to the evening meal we now typically have our larger, more formal sit-down meals at.


GidiZisk

In Hebrew we just say "food room" (if it is a different room from the kitchen). You can't take every translation literally, or it will not mean anything


maz1269

Is it so hard to abstractify and think 1.5 moves ahead instead of 1? I'll bet "lunching room" won't be enough for you... you want LITERAL! You want "a room to lunch"!


Coiseam

while we're on idiom, "abstract" is a verb as well. so you 'abstract' an 'abstraction', you don't abstractify.


maz1269

"abstractify" sounds more convincing:) but yes, I invented it on the fly


Arjofocolovi

Is "stanza da pranzo" used as well? It seems to give many results in online searches.


ShaneGraybeal

Why is it da pranzo instead of da cena? Is it a dining room or a lunch room?


f.formica
Mod

In Italian culture the main meal of the day is pranzo as opposed to dinner in British culture.


Lexht

"Dinner" is the main meal in England. There are part of England where it is eaten in the middle of the day - at "lunch time", and the evening meal is called "tea'.


GScottOliver

2019-05-08 It used to be in America that "dinner" was eaten in the middle of the day, and the evening meal was called "supper". In my parents' usage, "dinner" was for a non-workday, usually Sunday after church. On work & school days, we had "lunch".


vjosullivan

The difference, in English, between lunch, dinner, tea and supper is a rabbit hole that doesn't exist in Italian.


Leanne534292

@Ferdinando - This is very interesting; thank you! I'm visiting Italy in less than 6 weeks for the first time. I'm so excited! Are the restaurants, then, more likely to serve larger meals earlier in the day? And, if so, is "dinner time" typically more like appetizers?


Jan943392

Hope you enjoyed Italy.


Jeffrey855877

In the US we have lunch rooms and dining rooms. Dining rooms are usually in restaurants and private rooms, while lunch rooms are very usually in restaurants or other establishments.


Anne240428

Dining room in English, is a room for eating any meal in.


Tomas258654

La casa ha una stanza da pranzo is wrong? MUST be sala, not stanza?


Maxime-Jospeh

In Italian, it seems to me good to inverse the verb to build an interrofatove sentence ? isn't it ?


f.formica
Mod

It's not necessary, and it's often perceived as archaic or rhetorical. It's not a grammar mistake, as in principle the order is pretty flexible, but it's not what a native speaker would say in a normal context.


Maxime-Jospeh

Grazie! Merci beaucoup !


zzezzeante

You mean "doesn't it" ;-)


TheresaBil

Why sala and not stanza da cena?


Roger527376

I am also wondering why 'sala', which is probably a larger space than 'una stanza' (like e.g. 'sala d'aspetto'). But I guess it's idiomatic...


Ingeborg483858

Why is "stanza" wrong ?


DBoil4

What about "Ha una sala da pranzo la casa?" ?


Coiseam

why sala da pranzo and not cena?


Lexht

Because that's what Italians call the room that we call a dining room.


Chris103865

Italian children learn their language just fine through trial and error, just like children anywhere else. They didnt get their words right at first.


Scott58950

But their parents corrected their mistakes and explained them.


marena52

Why not stanza da pranzo


RobertJLia

DL should stop using logical translations (sala da cena) that don't exit!


moynimom

But it isn't using sala da cena as a correct answer.


Cinnella

I don't see any question regarding the use of ha instead of c'e. Is there a dining room in the house? Sorry I don't have an accented e on my keyboard.


Inksi

Why is "sala da cena" wrong??? CENA meaning was always DINNER bei DL.My translating "the lunch room" for "sala da pranza" was accepted!


Anna814400

I studied Italian at the university level a few decades ago in Canada (with an Italian teacher). We called it 'una stanza di pranzo'.


SOPHIE176519

Why is my version : , ć è una sala da pranzo in casa' wrong?


Douglas997712

This is correct


Diana127141

Spiacente, typo error


RussBennet1

Ib a question, can it be ha la casa ...?


johnbird0

This may explain ; 50 years ago when I started learning Italian , pranzo meant dinner( evening meal) lunch was colazione and breakfast was prima colazione. Cena meant supper.


Anna295568

Can an Italian speaker please tell us if "Stanza" rather than "sala" is simply not acceptable to mean "dining room"? Thanks in advance


JonAbbink

Why not 'C'è una sala da pranzo nella nasa' ?


jimpy001

room FROM meal??????????????

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.