"Je pense que les réseaux sociaux sont très utiles."

Translation:I think social media is very useful.

June 23, 2020

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SimonKestner

Isn't 'media' plural? Shouldn't the verb be 'are'? Maybe I'm being pedantic but 'are' should definitely be a possible solution.


LeeBrownst1

It rejected "I think social media are very useful". That is a gross error. Reported 13 July 2020.


xgW4SGKV

At least on 30 December 2020 it's still not fixed :-(


Kristien312342

still not accepted 23 Jan 2021...


David383615

Still not accepted 23rd october 2021


LaChienne-Doree

you are correct "media are" not "media is"


MeiLiEsq

Exactly the comment I was going to post. But Duolingo has obviously not paid attention to this and similar comments. "Is" is acceptable in informal usage, but "are" should also be accepted.


SeanFlanag16

Still not accepted as of 29 August 2021. I've just reported it.


R3m3X1

Sorry, team, but: Media are plural. Medium is singular. Having said that, 'social media' has become a collective singular, so it's not actively wrong to say 'social media is ...' But it is definitely wrong to suggest the plural version is unacceptable. In technical matters, the language is evolving very fast, and usage is flexible.


Netto_JM

Yep, "c'est pas vrai", I agree with you!


Richard7281

I believe that both 'is' and 'are' are possible in English, although 'are' is the correct because media is the plural of 'medium', just as 'stadia' is the plural of 'stadium'. Unfortunately, they only accept 'is' which is actually the 'wrong' verb to use with a plural. Of course, both should be accepted given the contemporary usage in English.


LaChienne-Doree

I agree that 90% of Americans say "the media is." But in a language course, one should use correct language.


xgW4SGKV

I think it depends somewhat of the situation. "The media is" can be correct, when one is talking about "the media" as a singular object, for instance as the business sector "the media". But in this exercise, it is clearly plural.


--Roody--

Correct language is what people say, not what you want them to say.


Alan446411

This is correct language.

It's called a collective noun, for anyone who wants to learn.


ErikAnders215451

Media is plural. Medium is singular. Social media are...


PancrasLi12

6-11-2020, social media ARE very useful is till not accepted. Duolingo should listen to the speakers of English varieties other than American English - I believe in Australia and in UK "the media are" is totally acceptable if not the correct answer recognised by traditional prescriptivist grammaticians.


6VqRM2xk

media is plural in english; medium is the singular. Social media are very useful


Aileen294041

Media is a plural word.


SheilaNorton

This is so wrong! The word 'media' is plural (the plural of 'medium'), therefore it should be 'social media ARE useful'. I realise not everybody uses correct English, but it should at least be accepted as an alternative, not marked wrong!


nevetsjy

Eh, je ne pense pas! C'est une source de fausses nouvelles.


dospescados

Social networks ARE very useful. At least the present USA president thinks they ARE.


Baby_Godzilla

“Social media gives legions of idiots the right to speak when they once only spoke at a bar after a glass of wine, without harming the community ... but now they have the same right to speak as a Nobel Prize winner. It's the invasion of the idiots” - Umberto Eco


--Roody--

I like Eco's novels and writing on semiotics, but he sure is a snooty snob. Of course, he never won a Nobel Prize, so why are we even talking about him?


cricri811231

I don't undertstand ; social media is uncountable or countable

we use ; is or are ?

we use; before ( the / a ) or not ?


dmiskey

"Social media" is plural, a "social medium" is the singular.


GayathriIy

Then use est instead of sont


George957274

I agree with Simon below. Duo is flat wrong! The noun "media" can be, and in this case clearly is, plural


EileenMcAl2

'media' is plural therefore it should be 'are'


JohnnyB809998

"are very useful" accepted 1/27/22.


AdelaDvila

"Social networks" should ALSO be accepted!


Anne737429

is/are -both possible in English imho


--Roody--

Of course. Any modern person, including linguists, use media as singular or plural. We don't really have to follow ancient Latin rules in modern communication.I

https://www.grammar-monster.com/lessons/media_singular_or_plural.htm


charnfield

I would like to tell the 'report' that I think that 'I think social media are very useful' and 'I think the social media are very useful' should be accepted but am unable to get the 'report' to respond.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.