1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je dois te rembourser le rep…

"Je dois te rembourser le repas d'hier."

Translation:I have to pay you back for the meal from yesterday.

June 23, 2020

33 Comments


JuanTheNeko

Could "I have to pay you back for yesterday's meal" also work?


JennyRusse1

I think so. For me your sentence is more natural English.


-BigWayne19-

------- those little owly elves must be at work ! they just accepted, "i have to pay you back for yesterday's meal... " . . .

Big 9 jul 20


eduard830406

That is the way one would phrase it in English..


LSadun

Absolutely. It's way better than the appallingly bad sentence they wrote. Do the DL writers even speak English?


gcgc2015

LSadun Bro, your comment is offensive. For your info, you are not allowed to insult the staff of DUO. If I were DUO, I would terminate your account asap.


GraemeSarg

I am sorry that you do not have Free Speech in your location, but we are not all so unfortunate.

I hope that you are never exposed to the real meaning of "offensive".


LesterOlso

I got this translation wrong for leaving out the word "from" before "yesterday", but I really don't think that one needs to use the word "from" in the English translation. I do understand however that a literal translation would include "from."


Noklip1

Now accepts '..for the meal yesterday'. On reflection it's an odd construction though isn't it? Although i would say it this way for sure.


SeanFogart4

So you are saying it is wrong in the French too, or that the meal somehow left yesterday intact? I think it is correct in French and appositional, and the closest I can possibly get is either to drop "from" or repeat "for". "The meal, yesterday, was very good. I have to pay you back for it." rather than "I ate the meal from yesterday this morning. I have to pay you back for it."

de

H. [servant de lien syntaxique]

  1. [introduisant un nom en apposition]

le mois de janvier _ the month of January

au mois de janvier _ in January

cet imbécile de Pierre _ that idiot Pierre


gcwhite

What does appositional mean? I googled it but still don't understand.


ErnestGree4

Here is my translation "I have to pay you back for yesterday's meal". It was rejected. I do think it is communicating the same idea as the suggested tranlation and it is more in line with how this idea would typically be expressed in English.


-BigWayne19-

------- the owls heard your words, ernest. they just accepted: i have to pay you back for yesterday's meal ! . . .

Big 9 jul 20


ErnestGree4

Great! That serves as an inspiration!


Myk199292

The word from would not be used here by a native English speaker.


alexmiller1201

I disagree. It isn't necessary, but I might say it this way. It may be regional.


alexmiller1201

In fact, I started paying attention, and this is how I usually say it. Be careful with extrapolating your experience to all English speakers.


[deactivated user]

    As other commentators have stated, and I agree, even though it looks weird when you analyze it, "the meal from yesterday" is how I would say it in this in conversation (except that I rarely say the words "meal" or "dish" that Duo is so fond of).


Marc_Sheerin

    "From yesterday" sounds so unnatural to my ear, I left out "from" two different times, thinking I had mistyped the first time.


alexmiller1201

    So you have a time machine and are going back to yesterday to pay for the meal? Or are you actually going to pay today for the meal from yesterday?


rickmcgrath

    In 'from yesterday', 'from' is redundant.


    [deactivated user]

      Whenever I see French rembourser I think of English reimburse


SimonPowel9

      "i must pay you back for the meal of yesterday". Anything terribly wrong with that?


alexmiller1201

      That is less common than "from yesterday" but also is ok.


cricri811231

      I have to pay you back for yesterday's meal, could be correct ?


ArthurFlat

      "The Meal from Yesterday". Sounds like a "Back to the Future" remake. Seriously, does Duo have monkeys writing these translations? Correct English, please!


JoBorn1

      is not english


Alison724473

      Is there anything wrong with using 'reimburse'? I think it makes perfect sense, especially in the context of work, as this is?


b_adger

      Reimburse was accepted for me.


KateMcCabe4

      "yesterday's meal" is correct but it is not accepted. Oct 12, 2020


Dave_on_Duo

      what is wrong with the verb 'reimburse' doesn't seem to want to accept that????


Betsy134556

      Why is Duo not using the English cognate "reimburse"? That seems the most natural English equivalent here. (I also agree that "from yesterday" is awkward.) I know we're here to learn French, not English, but it's hard on my brain to think in poorly worded English.


DarrelDent

      I accidentally used " je dois te remboursé" rather than "je dois te rembourser," and it was accepted. It didn't even flag it as a typo. Oops.

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.