"Ne vous déconnectez jamais de Duolingo, les amis !"

Translation:Never log out of Duolingo, friends!

June 23, 2020

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pumpkin.the.cat

Getting a little possessive there, Duo


joel.fr

The more we're connected, the greener he gets.


rockleeover10k_h

Haha I see what you did


ErnieTremp

Learn French. Consume. Duolingo is your God.


--Roody--

I haven't logged out or off in almost two years. And I'm still learning a lot. Like, I've just translated a negative reflexive imperative without swearing or sweating!

;-)


PancrasLi12

And the French tree got restructured a lot so I guess there's always some work to do (to redo) during the two years lol


envacance

I rarely log out, but do disconnect regularly. There must be a way to differentiate.


--Roody--

I'm back 7months later for a review of checkpoint 6. I can still do the imperative!


davtoh

Nice man, i also have been more than two years connected and now i am a proficient french speaker


Indigo5A

come play with us, forever, and ever, and ever...


-BigWayne19-

------- hotel duolingo, you can check in, but you never can check out . . .

Big 20 aug 20


myintermail

And we will learn languages forever!


--Roody--

Even though it's cliché, I don't think you should say "mes amis" in French. It's not classy. Use "les amis" like they do here.


Boffin10

"Never log off from Duolingo, my friends" was not accepted


Martyn413385

I thought that should be accepted too.


Alex247537

At least they know the meme


Ottotinne

Or you know what happens.


DMaeCeryes

why doesnt disconnect work here, correct answer log out...same thing in my book


JPP549148

Why not " from Duolingo ?


Waqar85

Don Duolingo Corleone


Paul210843

Why isn't disconnect allowed?


kasuziq

'Don't ever' would be the same as 'never' in English, in this case.


Lizz658877

I would normally say, never logout from ..... You are leaving from something, not leaving of something!


JuneDowns

I wrote 'les amies' which was rejected. I realise that, when you are unsure whether you're talking to males or females, you write the male form of the word, but there is no reason to believe that you may not be saying it to just female friends ... the pronunciation is still the same.


NicolaKoh1

its always disappointing to see such a basic option excluded

i'm not sure what the interface for content creators is, but it should be default (or at least automatically prompted) that the feminine option is provided, and only removed if it's explicitly about men


SKPASCAL

So now instead of lessons we get company propaganda. Stay logged in forever, so our cookies can track your every move and interest online. What a great way (for Duolingo) to learn! I can live without this lesson.


xcvarsityfrosh

"So come on down to Hotel Duolingo..."


GarethSy8

J'ai oublié mon mot de passe , alors si je me déconnecte , je ne peux pas me reconnecter.


ulosetome

Mais jai juste me deconnect de duolingo, mec. Desole


Winter377076

Mais, je viens (juste) de me déconnecter de Duo.


Will256574

Actually; that doesn't really roll as well as;- Friends, never log out of Duolingo. In English at least.


GuyWhitehe1

friends doesn't sound right? more like to say my friends?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.