1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Will you clean the coffee ma…

"Will you clean the coffee maker that is making bitter coffee?"

Translation:Tu nettoieras la cafetière qui fait un café amer ?

June 23, 2020

31 Comments


STRADS1551

Why is it not "qui fait du café amer"?


GrahamNdP

That is also accepted! :)


Citi93758

Not accepted 8-13-21


waakak

That is grammatically correct but it has a slight difference in meaning from the suggested sentence. "qui fait un café amer" suggests the machine "makes a bitter coffee" i.e. the coffee it makes is bitter. "qui fait du café amer" suggests it is currently making some bitter coffee.

You'd usually say the former (duo's phrasing). https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/fr-un-caf%C3%A9-du-caf%C3%A9-le-caf%C3%A9.1203436/


CSA_GW

vas tu nettoyer la cafertiere qui fait du cafe amer -- not accepted. 2021-07-31


GrahamNdP
  • vas-tu [Duo is strict about the hyphen in inversion]
  • cafetière [no 'r']

CSA_GW

merci! Je n' ai pas trouvé les erreurs


Susan239288

Why not accept "qui fait le cafe amer"? All the coffee it makes is bitter.


joandon1

It makes no sense to me the 'un' here


JuanTheNeko

"Nettoierez-vous la cafetière qui fait un café amer?" should also be accepted


Jojo553168

That would rather be nettoierez-vous.


JuanTheNeko

Thank you for the correction; however, I tried that as well and it was not accepted.


GrahamNdP

Both the « tu » & « vous » inversion forms are missing so keep reporting! :)


MandyB11

I'm wondering if this is "coming under the heading" (for want of a better description) of "should I clean? = Je nettoie?" That doesn't accept the inversion IIRC.


Chris813123

Could you really say qui fait un café? That sounds very strange. Wrote Allez-vous nettoyer la cafetière qui fait du café amer and was rejected.


GrahamNdP

It is also correct with « du » ! You were marked wrong because the system hasn't included the inversion forms yet i.e. « Allez-vous ... » ; your answer is correct though! Report! :)


DavidBradl52567

Ok, but why "un"? I had thought that it would always be ""du". I don't care that both are accepted. I want to know, do they both mean the same thing? Can you always substitute "un" for "du" with indeterminate number, or just for coffee?


MichaelGiu19

why not machine a cafe?


gcwhite

What is bitter coffee? I have never heard of it.


GrahamNdP

It's just regular coffee that tastes bitter...


gcwhite

As a tea drinking Brit I'm not up to speed with coffee. I assumed it was a fancy thing that people drank in Starbucks.


KellyMcDon93604

Haha - I was wondering if your question was genuine, or if you were just trolling! Thanks for confirming. And, oddly, GrahamNdP's response didn't show up on the app this morning!


GrahamNdP

Naughty Duo... ;)


KellyMcDon93604

It's a problem with the coffee maker - some residue that needs to be cleaned out so it doesn't do that anymore.


alex322054

Tu nettoieras la cafetière qui prépare un café amer?


GrahamNdP

I don't think a machine can « préparer » ?! :)


Michael238101

So, is it actually a machine? In the UK a cafetière is just a pot with a plunging filter - which certainly cannot "make" coffee of itself. Someone makes coffee in it. Does the French word mean this or does it refer to, say, an espresso machine?


DF-

Pourquoi on utilise "nettoyer" ici au lieu de "laver"?


GrahamNdP

Because the English is "clean" not "wash"! :)


BenjaminOgunsade

"Un" is used here to avoid the generalized sense of "le"


SamSuitt

I don't understand. Could you expand, please, as I do not see why "un" is correct and "le" is not.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.