"J'espère qu'il n'y a pas que du chou pour le dîner."

Translation:I hope there isn't only cabbage for dinner.

June 23, 2020

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Abel355

I don't know when the construction" ne . . .que" means "only" and when the construction means "is not only". I am confused. Please help.


JennyRusse1

Ne que means only, but here there is also pas. This makes it not only.


Abel355

Thanks so much for your clear explanation


MattAlly

Yes, the double negative is easy to miss. It translated to "I hope there is nothing but cabbage for dinner" in my head. It would have been simpler if they'd put "J'espère qu'il y a plus que du chou pour le dîner". But it's a good lesson to us as is. ;-)


Adaora-B

Why is 'du' used here if it comes after a negation?


InvertedGo

I'm guessing it's because of the "que" between "pas" and "du". I think it would be il ne mange pas de chou but with the added "que" you no longer do the du to de conversion.


Martyn413385

I too hope there's something else apart from cabbage!


JimJuette1

In this sentence, the word just could be used instead of "only". In other words, it should also be accepted.


Martyn413385

Agreed, it works better and is less clumsy. It's also what you get if you use Reverso - although Collins returns: I hope there is more to it than cabbage for dinner. Perhaps it's just a matter of one's taste for brassicas!


VeskoZhilov

If this is a negation, then how are you going to say: "I hope there is only cabbage for dinner"? "J'espère qu'il y a que du chou pour le dîner."?


Martyn413385

You just take out the "pas" and leave in the "ne... que". You need to add "n'y " back into your sentence.


GraemeSarg

"I hope there is something other than cabbage for dinner." is rejected.

Duo accepts "there is nothing but" for "il n'y a que", so it should also accept "there is something other than" for "il n'y a pas que". Reported.


NavHenry

'I hope that there is not only cabbage for dinner' was marked wrong! Why?


rgaughan

I agree with you. Something like, "I hope that there is something other than cabbage for dinner."


Vic3141

This is tricky


Vic3141

I hope there is something besides cabbage for dinner is wrong


GraemeSarg

It's not wrong, but it's not accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.