"Ceux de l'autre magasin sont moins chers."

Translation:The ones from the other store are less expensive.

June 23, 2020

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Peter724589

"'those' from the other store...."should be accepted?


Frederick_W_V

It seems "of the other store" isn't accepted, only "in the other store" or "from the other store". Isn't "de" really "of" ?


GraemeSarg

That depends on the context.


7jeny3

Nope. There's no one-to-one translation. Graeme is right.


Ruby455843

"Those from the other store..." better English, but rejected. Reported.


GraemeSarg

It's accepted nowadays.


Amy968762

It wasn't accepted today!


DX276ZKN

"Those of the other shop are cheaper" seems perfectly straightforward, but rejected. Reported


ppkzH80V

"those in the other shop are cheaper" was accepted today 11 March 2021


kasuziq

Those at the other store are less expensive. Why not?


RoslynJS

The ones at the other shop are less expensive. = accepted Mar 2021.


Jennie269348

Are celles and ceux used respectively when talking about fem and masc items??? Or is there something that I'm missing?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, in the plural.


dianna1808

    I echo others - in English we say 'those' not 'the ones' which is clunky at best. Pease give us the opportunity to use grown up English


eoxathens-gmail

    The ones from the other store are less expensive???? Are these french-english?


ShubhamSurf

    I don't think so. It's perfect English, just that no one uses these constructions much often nowadays.


alexmiller1201

    I would say this.


CrazyEddie

    Is cheaper the same as moins cher? Or does it have to be less expensive?


    [deactivated user]

      "Cheaper" is the same as "moins cher", but whether Duo accepts it is arbitrary. "Bon marché" means "cheap", i.e., "inexpensive" (not shoddy), but there is no "plus bon marché" in French.


Melita51310

      Surely cheaper should be accepted ?


sumnirv

      "These = the ones" n'est pas?


alexmiller1201

      No. "These" are things you have or can point to near you. "The ones" can be elsewhere or hypothetical. Example: "These apples cost $1 each. The ones we bought last month were $2."


sumnirv

      English translation of French please.

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.