"Je vais acheter celles qui sont argentées."

Translation:I'm going to buy the ones that are silver-colored.

June 23, 2020

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GrandOma

I'm going to buy the silver ones - is the same and should be accepted.


ShubhamSurf

You are not supposed to change the construction of the language. Everyone knows that your sentence is also correct, but the point is your sentence doesn't have 'the ones that are silver' which Duolingo is trying to teach to sound like a native French.


traindrivermark

If you stick rigidly to the same structure, you get a different meaning or gobbledegook. In this case, the natural translation is available from the wordbank, so should be accepted. Also, the actual construction is "silverED", meaning covered with or coloured silver.


RichardHoma

Or these silver ones.


ShubhamSurf

Maybe you are correct.


aaaaadammmmm

Yes, I agree. The lesson is new, though, so just submit a report and your answer will probably be accepted soon enough.


wxfrog

Reported.


Taco578591

It's not exactly the same. When saying "silver ones" it could mean pure silver or silver-colored. The French sentence doesn't have that ambiguity.


bamfarkas

Why can't you use sikver-tones?


effyleven

"Silver-coloured," and " coloured silver." Both work.


titaloca2

Pour quoi n'est pas accepté: "i'm going to buy these ones which are silver-colored" Merci


KJptO1

Why us it "qui" instead if "que"?


RichardHoma

"As a relative pronoun, que is a direct object (person or thing), and qui is either a subject (person or thing) or the object of a preposition (person only)."--https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/relative-pronouns-que-qui/.


oNcPAsW2

No I HAVEN'T got a typo. "Silvery" is fine - better than "Silver". Silver shoes would be heavy, uncomfortable and totally unaffordable.


Suzie692913

In England we spell it colored with a u coloured should be acceptable

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.