1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu n'as trouvé que des escar…

"Tu n'as trouvé que des escargots pour le dîner ?"

Translation:You only found snails for dinner?

June 23, 2020

15 Comments


Pips1357

Did you only find snails for dinner? not accepted. That's the trouble with these new sections- they take some time to accept acceptable variants.


roo_taylor1

Yep, I've got "Have you only found snails for dinner?" which I think is right, but wasn't accepted.


GraemeSarg

"Did you find only snails for dinner?" is accepted.


BoSwicegood

It was marked correct for me 1/3/22.


IreneUnseen

my response of "You found nothing other than snails for dinner" was marked incorrect, although I would think that should be Ok. I used this form because in an earlier similar exercise to translate a sentence with 'only' into French, the 'correct' translation used 'seulement' rather than 'ne ... que'. So I'm reporting this, but not sure if it will be accepted ...


sean.mullen

That expresses the same basic idea, but "You found nothing other than snails" would better translate as Tu n'as rien trouvé d'autre que des escargots, or Tu n'as rien trouvé sauf des escargots. The construction ne...que is totally equivalent to (and probably more common than) seulement to mean "only".


GraemeSarg

Are you certain that it is a) valid and b) good practice to split "rien d'autre" ?

I would express this as "Tu n'as trouvé rien que des escargots pour le dîner.", although I acknowledge that "rien que" could be split and might be considered theoretically better.


sean.mullen

Your suggestion seems just as natural, but I'll leave this to a native speaker to chime in.


NinaKiloRomeo

"You did not find anything but the snails for dinner?" was not accepted as well. Although I am not a native speaker, I believe it should have been accepted.


sean.mullen

That shouldn't be accepted: "... but the snails" is 'que les escargots'.


sean.mullen

I'm correct on this; ne ... que is not a negative construction (which would reduce des escargots to d'escargots), but a restrictive construction, therefore des is either translated as "some" or left untranslated.


KenAndresen

Setting aside the meaning of the French sentence for the moment, can anyone explain the meaning of the English sentence in English?


Velvet013

It's odd, as if someone was out "hunting" for snails, or maybe only "found" snails on a menu?


deb929948

In Canada, on a menu in a "nicer" restaurant, one would see escargots, not snails, so "you only found escargots for dinner" would be acceptable here. I'll try reporting it.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.