1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Personne ne veut goûter ma t…

"Personne ne veut goûter ma tarte à la laitue ?"

Translation:No one wants to taste my lettuce tart?

June 23, 2020

36 Comments


Leslie483050

Is this meant to be humorous? I couldn't find a french recipe for lettuce tart. I did locate one made in Revoluntary America by Martha Washington - iceberg lettuce & prunes cooked in dough. Beurk


blas_

it made me chuckle 'cause its so absurd


Leslie483050

Thank you for finding this! It actually looks delicious. I think that "laitue" translates as romaine lettuce because the receipe talks about "hearts of romaine (my translation). I thought it was more iceberg lettuce which is notoriously bland, but a wonderful base for blue cheese dressing and crumbled fresh bacon.

I imagine you can substitute in other leafy greens like swiss chard or kale into this recipe. And I have bookmarked this site for further recipes as well as french practice!

Again, many thanks!


Baby_Godzilla

de rien. bon appétit :-)


ConnieM11

A tart filled with lettuce filling would be disgusting.


Kevin968039

I know you can put a variety of things in tarts... but lettuce?


KvitfjellMann

I hope that's not a euphemism...


Kevin968039

•clears throat and looks innocently away•


epsomjenny

Does nobody want to taste my lettuce tart? is an exact translation. Please expand the correct options.


doublelingot

Does no one want to taste my lettuce pie? Une tarte is a tart or a pie!


Ros80449

doesn't anyone want to try my lettuce tart?- not allowed. Why?


Don550357

Now seriously. Someone tell my why "Does nobody want to taste my lettuce tart" is wrong???????


captaingarbonza

It's not, report it so they can add it to the accepted list. These lessons are new so don't have a large variety of accepted options yet.


Don550357

Thanks I did report it. Cheers


caf22

Agree epsomjenny - it marked 'Does no-one want to taste my lettuce tart?" wrong too, and can't see what is wrong with these translations. Reported.


lucy163354

There is no conceivable reason for rejecting a properly constructed English question -- Doesn't anyone want to taste....? -- in favour of a poorly constructed one!


geoff8407

' doesn't anyone want to taste my ' is the same meaning isn't it?


to-mor

Yes. Reported again.


Pips1357

Does anyone want to taste my lettuce tart? not accepted. Early days!


TimmyKilminster

That would be a different sentence in French - remember, personne means "no-one".

I agree with Epsomjenny: the better versions would be "Does nobody want to taste my lettuce tart?" or "Does no-one want to taste my lettuce tart?"


Klgregonis

Doesn't anyone should work - preserves the negative from French. They seem to be consistently not accepting the more formal way of forming a question in this lesson.


ArpsTnd

I'm sorry if I sound offensive, but are the foods in this skill even legit? Fries dipped in mayonnaise, mayonnaise soup, mayonnaise cake, lettuce tart, snails for dinner? I know scavenging exists. Snail in a salad? What more have I forgotten to mention? Please, enlighten me, are these legit French food? They sound strange to me


maryqc26

The fries dipped in mayo is a very Belgium thing. My daughter does it too and she lives in Québec


BenYoung84

Colour me intrigued


jonathanhaywood

What is wrong with nobody wants to taste my lettuce flan?


Kevin968039

Flan is an Italian dessert that's congealed, it doesn't qualify as a tart in my opinion


KateMcCabe4

Doesn't anyone want to taste my lettuce tart? Marked wrong.


Martyn413385

Duo persists in posing questions in English using this construction - but it's not usually the way we do it, unless seeking confirmation. We would usually use the construction suggested by Ros80449


xgW4SGKV

"Does nobody want to taste my lettuce cake?" is not accepted, but there is no explanation why. I guess because cake and tar mean different things? Does anyone ever use the word "tart" in English? And why is the English sentence in the answer without the "Does"? That seems unnatural in English.


lucy163354

The word for cake is gâteau. A tart is a very small pie, often with a fruit filling and no top crust.


Martyn413385

Not so for tarts in the UK or probably in France. Tarts can be of quite large diameter, eg lemon tart/tart au citron or lemon meringue tart. However what we call "jam tarts" are typically quite small, only, say 5 cm to 8 cm across..


jedworthy

Nobody wants to eat my lettuce tart. Should be accepted? Nobody and no one are interchangable.


Martyn413385

Unfortunately you have the wrong verb. This not about eating (manger) but about goûter = tasting/sampling, see https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/go%C3%BBter

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.