"I am behind you."

Translation:Ik ben achter je.

August 3, 2014

14 Comments


ola.fulara

Why "jij" is not accepted..?

August 3, 2014

vam1980

In this case 'je' is the object form of the personal pronoun, because it is used after a preposition. See also: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3852773

August 3, 2014

RyanBarker

Is "Sta" a word?

Of the three choices I had to answer the question, the "correct" one was "Ik sta achter je"

Two of the three answers started with "Ik sta"

EDIT: "Ik sta" means "I stand" -- Still not the correct translation for "I am behind you"

April 4, 2019

edwin.walker

I didn't try it because I hovered over "you" before I answered, but should "jou" be accepted in the place of "je"?

December 10, 2014

narion_k

I'm pretty sure it would be fine; "jou" would just be the stressed form of "je".

December 31, 2014

Kamboshin

Yeah, "jou" is fine. I also chose "sta" instead of "ben" and it works fine

January 11, 2015

Joep_Christopher

I just tried it and it accepted it. January 19th 2016

January 19, 2016

Andreafigoli90

thanks

July 21, 2016

Sam72608

is this moral support or is the first person hunting the second?

June 10, 2019

curry-carter

When do you use 'zijn' and when do you use 'ben'?

July 22, 2015

narion_k

You conjugate the verb to match the subject. Check out the information available if you scroll down a bit on the Basics 2 lesson webpage for some more information, but basically it goes like this:

ik ben
jij bent
hij/zij/het is
wij zijn
jullie zijn
zij zijn

Note that in cases where "jij bent" is inverted, the -t is removed from bent:
"Jij bent gelukkig. Ben jij gelukkig?" ("You are happy. Are you happy?")

July 23, 2015

Wendermilliken1

I agree with all this but I had never seen the word "sta" before.

June 8, 2018

william_29

plural, zijn.. for you, she, he, it uses bent.. for first person (I) uses ben

March 23, 2019

caffeinatedaspie

Did the Duolingo owl find me?!

May 8, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.