1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I am behind you."

"I am behind you."

Translation:Ik ben achter je.

August 3, 2014

30 Comments


caffeinatedaspie

Did the Duolingo owl find me?!


Ollyfer

Duo will always find you, anywhere, when you do not practise your daily lesson. That's why I am now at 276 days in a row: Fear is a valuable motivation.


ola.fulara

Why "jij" is not accepted..?


vam1980

In this case 'je' is the object form of the personal pronoun, because it is used after a preposition. See also: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3852773


AmitabhS.B

I know this might sound stupid, but what is a preposition? That never got covered when I was in middle school and high school, and until I got interested in learning Dutch almost 3 years ago, I really didn't have much need or much interest in fussing about fine grammatical distinctions and terminology. Now it seems, that I really do need it, and in my experience, grammar books tend not to take the basics for granted such as what the heck is a (fill in blank), when are you required to use it, when is it a good idea to use it, and when should you not use it. In other words, you really don't get a conceptual overview.


PinkyT4

Hi Amitabh, a preposition is a word (or phrase) which modifies a noun, pronoun, etc. Words such as - in, out, behind, in front of, between, etc - there are prepositions of place and of time.


P_Azul

Because in this case, "je" is the eroded version of "jou", rather than of "jij".


RyanBarker

Is "Sta" a word?

Of the three choices I had to answer the question, the "correct" one was "Ik sta achter je"

Two of the three answers started with "Ik sta"

EDIT: "Ik sta" means "I stand" -- Still not the correct translation for "I am behind you"


ollieliell

in dutch, something cant just be somewhere (weird, i know). it is either standing, sitting or lying.


P_Azul

Non-trivial translations are not a matter of correct translations and wrong translations. Rather about closer and more free translations. English and Dutch have different ways to indicate location, which both look very curious seen from the other language. However that might be, it means you can't use a word-wise translation; you have to translate the meaning.

The expression "I am behind you?"(Oh, where?) / "Ik sta achter je." ("I stand behind you.") is slightly non-standard, in that standard positional verb is "zitten" (to sit). That it uses "staan", is probably because of physically forming groups: The speaker who is behind the object, really takes a place there, in case of confrontations.

So, while translating separate words doesn't do very much, here, it's not that difficult to understand what the best translation would be.


PinkyT4

Hi RyanBarker, it might help to know that in Dutch there are other verbs that can be translated as the appropriate form of 'be' - they are staan (to stand), zitten (to sit), liggen (to lie [down]), and worden (to become).

The verb is used as a replacement for zijn, and how something is placed gives a clue at which verb to use - a bottle is (stands) on the table, the book is (lies) on the chair, and something is (sits) in my bag, and also something is (stands) in the newspaper. I hope this helps.


Sam72608

is this moral support or is the first person hunting the second?


P_Azul

Both are possible, more or less. "Ik sta achter je." is close to the "I am with you." meaning. ["achter" for "behind"] On the other hand, if you're telling someone you're hunting them, "Ik zit je achterna." would be better. ["achterna" for "after"]


edwin.walker

I didn't try it because I hovered over "you" before I answered, but should "jou" be accepted in the place of "je"?


narion_k

I'm pretty sure it would be fine; "jou" would just be the stressed form of "je".


Kamboshin

Yeah, "jou" is fine. I also chose "sta" instead of "ben" and it works fine


P_Azul

Yes, "jou" is the full form of the pronoun that has "je" as the eroded version, here. As with other eroded pronouns: You can always use the full form of the word; it's just that the eroded version is shorter (but sometimes you really need the full form).


Joep_Christopher

I just tried it and it accepted it. January 19th 2016


RlZZ61

Yes, it is accepted


Meowe3

teleporteert achter je niks persoonlijke kind


curry-carter

When do you use 'zijn' and when do you use 'ben'?


narion_k

You conjugate the verb to match the subject. Check out the information available if you scroll down a bit on the Basics 2 lesson webpage for some more information, but basically it goes like this:

ik ben
jij bent
hij/zij/het is
wij zijn
jullie zijn
zij zijn

Note that in cases where "jij bent" is inverted, the -t is removed from bent:
"Jij bent gelukkig. Ben jij gelukkig?" ("You are happy. Are you happy?")


Wendermilliken1

I agree with all this but I had never seen the word "sta" before.


P_Azul

That's because it's slightly irregular: The infinitief ought to be "sta-en", but the vowel clash has changed it to "staan". From there it's simple: Ik sta, jij staat (sta jij), hij (etc.) staat; wij, jullie, zij staan.


helmy29

plural, zijn.. for you, she, he, it uses bent.. for first person (I) uses ben


P_Azul

Anglicisme: English uses "I am", but Dutch doesn't, normally.

  • Ik sta achter je. (I am supporting you.)

  • Ik zit achter je. (I'm in a seat behind you.)

... Currently, the standard answer is "Ik ben achter je." which doesn't mean anything in Dutch.


Alexander608727

I complained to Duo about this as I had "Ik sta achter je" and I used the English provided words to make "I am behind you" and marked correct but it's WRONG? so I'm getting confused!


P_Azul

I'm not sure exactly what exercise you had, but what you did seems quite correct. The problem with the solution we have on this page, is that going from English "I am behind you." the standard translation gives "Ik ben achter je.". That Dutch translation is rather uncommon, saying something like "I am somewhere in the throng behind you.". That is: It uses "ben" (am/to be) which is more specific than "zit" (sit/to sit), but it doesn't mention a recognisable position.


Ollyfer

So, just to get this straight, we got the German nautical terminology Achterdeck from Dutch, where it literally refers to the hind deck? Assuming that Deck stays the same in English, I am unfortunately not erudite in the construction of ships. But it's a great help to tell where it is located.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.