"I am behind you."

Translation:Ik ben achter je.

4 years ago

10 Comments


ola.fulara

Why "jij" is not accepted..?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

In this case 'je' is the object form of the personal pronoun, because it is used after a preposition. See also: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3852773

4 years ago

edwin.walker

I didn't try it because I hovered over "you" before I answered, but should "jou" be accepted in the place of "je"?

4 years ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

I'm pretty sure it would be fine; "jou" would just be the stressed form of "je".

3 years ago

Kamboshin

Yeah, "jou" is fine. I also chose "sta" instead of "ben" and it works fine

3 years ago

Joep_Christopher

I just tried it and it accepted it. January 19th 2016

2 years ago

Andreafigoli90
Andreafigoli90

thanks

2 years ago

curry-carter

When do you use 'zijn' and when do you use 'ben'?

3 years ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

You conjugate the verb to match the subject. Check out the information available if you scroll down a bit on the Basics 2 lesson webpage for some more information, but basically it goes like this:

ik ben
jij bent
hij/zij/het is
wij zijn
jullie zijn
zij zijn

Note that in cases where "jij bent" is inverted, the -t is removed from bent:
"Jij bent gelukkig. Ben jij gelukkig?" ("You are happy. Are you happy?")

3 years ago

Wendermilliken1

I agree with all this but I had never seen the word "sta" before.

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.