1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Connecte-toi avant d'oublier…

"Connecte-toi avant d'oublier ton mot de passe."

Translation:Log in before forgetting your password.

June 23, 2020

27 Comments


BYiF0K7Y

log in before forgetting your password??? Nobody speaks like that! Try: log in before you forget your password. Duo, can you get a native English speaker to check over these answers, please. Also, 'log on' is as common as 'log in' and should be accepted as well


BobD918838

I am not even sure what that phrase is supposed to mean.


GraemeSarg

But is this an accurate translation? Is the French wrong too?


Anne737429

"...before forgetting your password" sounds like an instruction!


NeldeParis

Exactly: first, log in, then, forget your password. What situation would that apply to?

I wrote, 'Log in before you forget your password,' which is a situation much more likely to happen in my world. I reported that my answer should be accepted.


ivornovello

I just did the same thing


JonasTranc1

I reported it again...


GraemeSarg

Yet nobody seems to be reporting that Duo's translation should not be accepted.


b_adger

The problem is you need to have typed that incorrect translation to be able to report it as "should not be accepted".


LeeBrownst1

It rejected "log in before you forget your password". Reported 13 July 2020.


AliboosChan

July 27 still :(


YuvalMishory

20 February 2021 - still rejected :-(


dbguy49

March 28th 2021 rejected!


to-mor

Still not accepted. Reported yet again.


Claire721957

EXACTLY - THANK YOU - you have a lingot from me - I was just about to add that to my previous comment - I don't think it should be allowed at all - It would only be used in a spy movie "Now read what's written on this piece of paper, commit the password to memory and eat the piece of paper. When you get to your car, sign in to your laptop which will self-destruct in 5 seconds, before ACTIVELY, CONSCIOUSLY, doing everything you can to wipe that password from your memory." In no other circumstance would you use that tense.


GraemeSarg

So did you report that the so-called correct answer should NOT be accepted?


marylanes

In the US one usually says "log on" not "log in". This was marked incorrect. Both answers should be acceptable. I reported it.


NeldeParis

Are you sure that's not a regional thing?
For example, in New York, people 'wait on line' (I'm referring to a physical line, like at the bank) while as far as I know, in the rest of the country, a person waits 'in line.' I therefore suspect that while we 'go on line' the idea of 'logging in' might be regional in the US.
Now I think about it, if I just say 'log in' (I want to log in, but I can't remember my password), I use 'in' but if I am talking about a state - I AM - I say 'log on': 'I'm logged on to this website.'
I think I might conceivably even say something like, 'Let me log in, and when we're both logged on, we can start work.' I might be a very confused person!


ChrisJudge1

Not sure it's regional, but both are used in the US. In the olden days, when computers were used by only a few, one used "log in".


GraemeSarg

Because that is the correct terminology.


mungo904286

So we're supposed to login and then forget our password. Got it. Terrible English folks.


R3m3X1

'... before you forget ...' should be allowed. The present continuous marked as correct is OK, but please be more flexible/multifarious in your English translations when dealing with colloquial phrases. Thanks.


b_adger

Connecte-toi means to "go online" - literally "connect yourself", not log in/on . Log in/on would be "s'identifier".


ErnestGree4

"log in before you forget your password"??? I see many of us have the same issue .... No one is listening ..


GraemeSarg

Because I strongly suspect that almost no one is reporting (that Duo's response should not be accepted).


Ruth313145

The translation doesn't make sense!


Claire721957

Wrong, wrong, wrong - wrong use of 'forgetting'

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.