"Léa et Marc ont passé leur lune de miel au boulot."

Translation:Léa and Marc spent their honeymoon at work.

June 23, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SarahG426847

Mais oui! Mon mari et moi aussi! Nous avons repondu a -- oh I don't know the other words. We responded to an RFP 20minutes before the pastor arrived. Now I'm wondering how to say respond to an RFP in French. And is "RFP" the same in France? Always more to learn!


NousCube

Ils savent vraiment faire la fête : métro, boulot, dodo.


Rachel189906

That marriage is off to a good start... :/


BobD918838

I thought passer was one of the verbs that used Etre and not avoir.


utterabandon

You may find useful the the section on the verb passer at the following link: https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/auxiliary-verbs/


BrianBoru4

What's wrong with 'Léa and Marc spent their honeymoon on the job'? (All right, all right, I'll report myself).


SarahG426847

Is that a British slang term? I had to google it. :)


SpurguX

A workaholic's dream come true.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.