1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elles se sont séparées pourt…

"Elles se sont séparées pourtant elles s'aimaient."

Translation:They split up yet they loved each other.

June 23, 2020

49 Comments


DoroniLi

Would 'even though' be an acceptable translation of 'pourtant' in this case?


Dempster54

exactly and also - "separated" instead of split up?


Michael808693

They could have said divorced


STRADS1551

Elles se sont separées, mais elles ne sont pas encore divorcées.


DX276ZKN

"They split up although they loved each other" - "although" seems, like "even though" perfectly acceptable here, yet rejected. Reported.


neko_sapiens

I think the French sentence is not synonymous with your They split up although they loved each other, but rather with Although they split up, they loved each other. In addition, grammatically, the conjunjunctive adverb (and) yet in Duo's translation, which often behaves like a coordinate conjunction, seems to me to be closer to the the French (et) pourtant.


Luise506065

Oh dear. Drama is apparent


pakjim

In the imparfait, how can we know whether to translate it as "used to love" or "loved"? Both make sense to me in this context, but "used to love" is rejected. They separated, yet they used to love each other.


fof017

This is more a question of English grammar rather than French. ''Elles s'aimaient'' can mean either ''they loved each other'' or ''they used to love each other''. With the context of the French sentence there is a clear implication, mostly due to the word ''pourtant'', that they split up at a fixed point in time, in spite of the fact that they still loved each other at that fixed time.

The English sentence ''They separated, yet they used to love each other'' implies that they separated at a fixed point in time, in spite of the fact that they loved each other for a period of time BEFORE that fixed point in time, however no longer loved each other at the time of the break up. So it is an unnatural sentence; the translation given makes a lot more sense.


Roland655103

Separated should be accepted. It can have a legal status that se séparer may also infer.


lulularosa

"separated" was accepted for me today.


neko_sapiens

Not for me. What exactly did you write? My translation was: They got separated, yet they loved each other.


lulularosa

Long time ago ... but, probably "They seperated, yet they loved each other"


neko_sapiens

I thought so, but thanks, Mx Lulu :)


ppkzH80V

I used "they separated yet they loved each other" and it was accepted 23 March 2021


dbguy49

"Separer" to separate thing a from thing b...conjugated with avoir. similar to 'aimer'. "Se separer" to separate from each other..conjugate with etre similar to s'aimer(se aimer) to love each other. Les médecins ont séparé les jumeaux...The doctors separated the twins../avoir/ no reflexive pronoun// .. Les jumeaux ont été séparés par les médecins. The twins were separated (got separated) par les médecins. passive voice with ETRE but AGAIN again no reflexive pronoun se...//Les jumeaux se sont séparés après l'université. The twins separated after college...reflexive pronoun SE. **Note that as one poster coyly noted here,Duo is using the feminine plural here to refer to TWO females.


JBaer1

Super helpful! Thank you, dbguy49. That was exactly the explanation this exercise needed!


Lee_with_2_Es

Pleasantly surprised that nobody's complaining about the wlw representation in this one. Good job, Duolingo!


Peter740771

Presumably the most common French usage which as learners we would encounter would be Ils rather than Elles. Could someone clarify that in French Ils would be used for most married couples, man and woman.


GraemeSarg

Statistically, that's absolutely true.


Shakara.Kiing

Absolutely makes more sense to say "They got separated/they split up... EVEN THOUGH they loved each other".

If "yet" must be used, then it very easily makes more sense when the sentence structure is "They loved each other, YET, they split up."

Unless you're trying to say that "Even though they split up, they (continued to) love each other".

I guess it just hurts when Duolingo 'separates' you from being marked correctly, even though you're clearly still in love with being marked correctly. # deep sigh


MariaIramendy

The verb séparer in WordReference and Collins dictionary means to separate why Duo invented split up?


GraemeSarg

This is not the verb "séparer", it is the verb "se séparer" meaning "to split up", "to separate" (from each other) or "to leave each other".
(WordReference.com also adds "to break up")


V3WW9ody

"They split up although they loved each other." not accepted. I reported it.


alexandernext

Oh Junior, I am so sorry...


Richard7281

Yes, of course 'even though' is a perfectly acceptable synonym for 'yet' in this instance, but they mark it wrong.


Andrea831600

Why is "separated" only accepted sometimes?


msinykin

Do you mean across exercises? Duo codes the list of accepted answers individually for each exercise, and they are sometimes inconsistent (and especially so in the latest French tree, which seems to have had design from separate sources).


roOodie

Probably it's always accepted, but sometimes people don't understand that their solution was rejected because of a different error. Unfortunately, almost nobody copies & pastes their solution, so you can't really trust what they post.


MaggieGold5

would malgre be acceptable in the French?


bethiowamd

This is maddening! in other exercised, one is marked wrong for NOT using the "used to..." construction to translate the imparfait, and in this exercise, using the "used to..." construction is marked wrong!


msinykin

One problem is that the two French past tenses, the imparfait and the passé composé don't map directly to corresponding English past tenses, so it can be tricky to translate.

The imparfait is often combined with the passé composé to show relative times or to set the scene and then describe an action in that timeframe.

In this case "They split up yet they loved each other." (at the time they split up) would be quite different from "They split up yet they used to love each other." (but no longer at the time of the split), and I think the French as given may be needed to achieve the former meaning. It would be interesting to get input from an expert.


GraemeSarg

So if "s'aimaient" cannot mean "used to love each other" in this context , how should the French sentence be amended to achieve that meaning?


Anne737429

Duo accepts "however" for pourtant - but it's a literal translation and not so normal.


dianna1808

they were separated yet they loved each other - why is his wrong?


GraemeSarg

That would be "Elles étaient séparées pourtant elles s'aimaient.".


Lisaskier

"They loved one another " is not wrong Duo.


Franl17

Hey Duo, my answer is way better than yours.


BarbaraSti2

In 99% of the imperfect tense translations, Duo accepts used to.. They used to love each other. Why not here?


AndrewsOwu1

"Yet they loved themselves" was rejected for pourtant elles s'aimeint. Why?


msinykin

"s’aimer" is a reciprocal reflexive verb, meaning "love each other". "Loved themselves" doesn't sound right in English, because it seems to mean that each has self-love.


nbbarathy

They are separated yet they liked each other. What's wrong in this translation?


dbguy49

Please may I refer you to my post above: highlighting the difference between separer and se separer.


GraemeSarg

"They are separated" => "Elles sont séparées" (present tense of être).

"Elles se sont séparées" => "They have separated" (past tense of se séparer).


lulularosa

... and "They are separating (from one another / they seperate (from one another))" = "Elles se séparent"

nbbarthy - please note that "Elles sont séparées" means they are physically seperated from one another by someone/something. See dbguy49's earlier comment for clarification.


ernesto640592

STOP using "split up". Bad English should be rejected.


GraemeSarg

A verb cannot be Bad English unless you choose to use it poorly.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.