"Ce pull a une manche plus longue que l'autre !"

Translation:This sweater has a sleeve longer than the other!

June 23, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Penguinair

Another option: This sweater has one sleeve longer than the other


Daiwai

This sounds much more natural


Anne737429

the English is more likely to be "...one sleeve longer..." rather than "...a sleeve longer..."


LesterOlso

Another acceptable answer should have the word longer before sleeve rather than after it. This sweater has a longer sleeve than the other. Reported June 23 2020


--Roody--

No. That means it has a longer sleeve than the other sweater. But we need to say it has one sleeve longer than the other sleeve. So Duo's translation is more clear.

I do agree with Penguin and Anne that "one sleeve" is better than "a sleeve" .


uaNBpLBx

Agree that one sleeve should be accepted. It sounds more natural.


Norman491209

UK English one sleeve lo ger than the other


BCaruso1

Now that we can see that "one" is accepted for "a" in this exercise, how about changing the article in the word bank, Duo? Is it because "a" is used in other (non-English) languages more commonly?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.