Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That is a fast cow."

Translation:Dat is een snelle koe.

4 years ago

6 Comments


nullusaum
nullusaum

Famous last words.

3 years ago

Katia
Katia

When do I have to use "snel" or "snelle"? I though that when it has "een" on the sentence, it had to be "snel".

4 years ago

RigelKentian

use ''snelle'' for nouns with common gender and ''snel'' for nouns with neuter gender if preceded by the indefinite article ''een''. So: een snelle koe (de koe), een snel meisje (het meisje).

4 years ago

MuyGood
MuyGood

Isn't "Dat" and "dit" used for het words? I thought it should be "Die is een snelle koe."

4 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Het can be the subject of a sentence, de cannot

  • Het is een snelle koe
  • Dat/Dit is een snelle koe

  • Het is de snelle koe

  • Dat/Dit is die/deze snelle koe
4 months ago

jjspot
jjspot

What about 'Dat is een vlugge koe' ?

3 months ago