1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "That is a fast cow."

"That is a fast cow."

Translation:Dat is een snelle koe.

August 3, 2014

8 Comments

Sorted by top thread

nullusaum

Famous last words.

June 10, 2015

Katia

When do I have to use "snel" or "snelle"? I though that when it has "een" on the sentence, it had to be "snel".


RigelKentian

use ''snelle'' for nouns with common gender and ''snel'' for nouns with neuter gender if preceded by the indefinite article ''een''. So: een snelle koe (de koe), een snel meisje (het meisje).


SLCastro1

I think paard would be better than koe.


MuyGood

Isn't "Dat" and "dit" used for het words? I thought it should be "Die is een snelle koe."


El2theK

Het can be the subject of a sentence, de cannot

  • Het is een snelle koe
  • Dat/Dit is een snelle koe

  • Het is de snelle koe

  • Dat/Dit is die/deze snelle koe

jjspot

What about 'Dat is een vlugge koe' ?


John52227

Or dat is een vast koe

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.