"Le roi Albert a mis son pantalon à l'envers."

Translation:King Albert put on his pants backwards.

June 23, 2020

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MichelLemoine123

In the French song, it's the good King "Dagobert" (not Abert) who put his panties on backwards.

"Le bon roi Dagobert A mis sa culotte à l’envers ; Le grand saint Éloi Lui dit : Ô mon roi ! Votre Majesté Est mal culottée. C’est vrai, lui dit le roi, Je vais la remettre à l’endroit."

(The good King Dagobert  Put his pants upside down...)


H.E.P.

Thanks so much, I clicked to say it was Dagobert and not Albert and could not remember the rest of the ditty, which has been eluding me for ages.


P.Squirm

Lol, I maybe this one really WAS King ALBERT, or maybe he put his pants on backwards to keep the zipper away from his PRINCE Albert... :D


Ymeagain

Presumably because "Dagobert" gives a better rhyme with "à l’envers"


maryholland.uk

In England it would be 'put his trousers on back-to-front'.


BrianBoru4

Collins and other dictionaries confirm that 'à l'envers' can mean (a) upside down or (b) inside out or (c) back to front. Puzzling that the language of haute couture doesn't seem to distinguish between these different situations. How would a native-speaker understand King Albert/Dagobert to have made himself look foolish by the way he put on his trousers?


Kevin968039

hate it when that happens


Yves991549

vous insultez qui là ? le Roi Albert de Belgique ??? si c'est à la chanson que vous faites allusion, c'est le roi Dagobert, pas Albert ... un peu de culture ça aide Duo !


mammad99

À l'envers = inside out / upside down / back to front / backwards /the wrong way. The opposite of à l'envers is à l'endroit.


christineg116789

Back to front surely.


OldMansChild

is this only used in a joke or in French "le" really required to address a king?


CarlGraing1

Roi is a noun and therefore requires an article. If you're talking to a king then probably votre majesté would be required.


JoeTulman

Okay, folks: What is the opposite of "inside-out"?

Wait ... for ... it ...

Not "outside-in" but...

either "outside-out" or "inside-in."


mammad99

@JoeTulman.Inside-out or outside-in convey the same message.

Outside-out or inside-in are generally substituted by "correctly" and my spell check won't even allow them as compound words. But I guess you can use them informally to emphasize the fact that someone has put on an item of clothing correctly.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.