"Celles que je veux sont rouges et dorées."

Translation:The ones I want are red and gold-colored.

June 23, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kmargittai

Those that I want are red and gold - very common way of saying it.


Ursulias

Does "gold" (adj.) and "golden" have the same meaning and usage? Or is it just common usage? Thanks in advance .... :-)


patbasi

I'd say gold = or and golden = doré. Red and gold = rouge et or; red and golden = rouge et doré


nate.pepli

Same meaning.


LouThompson

Duo is causing me to get confused about my own native language. :(


Daleswords

Yes, red and gold should be accepted here. red and gold colored sounds jarringly redundant. Coupling gold with the color red makes it unambiguously a color not a metal and that is the way it is generally used.


LouThompson

Very bad translation to say "gold-colored". We say "gold". Nobody says "gold-colored", except somebody at Duolingo who doesn't speak english.


MichelLemoine123

"The ones I want are red and golden." is also accepted.


V3WW9ody

"Those which I want are red and gold-colored." not accepted. It was rejected once before, and I thought it was because I wrote "gold", not "gold colored". Now I'm not sure exactly what is wrong.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.