"Elle a été malade après avoir senti la fumée."

Translation:She was sick after having smelled the smoke.

June 23, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chaplog

She became ill after smelling the smoke. What is wrong with this?


chaplog

she was sick after smelling the smoke?


bdurandeau

Couldn't it also be "after she got sick"?


captaingarbonza

It would be a valid sentence but a different construction and the point of this lesson is to learn the construction with "après avoir".


--Roody--

The point is that she was sick in the past, but even before that, she smelled the smoke. It's like two past tenses in the same sentence, one after the other. Often it occurs with the word après.

This is called the past infinitive (Infinitif passé) tense. It's like passé composé tense, but the auxiliary verb (avoir or être) is left in the infinitive form instead of being conjugated.

I think my explanation is confusing, but if you stick with it, you'll come to understand it. Here's a short article that explains it pretty well:

https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/past-infinitive/


ElijahPhir

Why is it not sentie


captaingarbonza

Past participles only have gender agreement with their subject for être verbs.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.