1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'observais des hiboux mais …

"J'observais des hiboux mais je n'ai pas vu Duo."

Translation:I was watching some owls, but I didn't see Duo.

June 23, 2020

14 Comments


GrahamNdP

Duo! Where are you hiding?! :)


StellaFrance

That's because he's lost somewhere deep in the Obscure Translations department ;)


Arancaytar

You will never see him until you forget your streak, and then it will be too late!


AndreaVout

Is "I was watching owls ..." also acceptable?


ShubhamSurf

Duo est très occupé à se promener avec les autres oiseaux. Bon travail, Duo!


__CF__

Mais Duo se trouve partout.


Padi_Evans

Parce que malheureusement, il n'existe que dans cette application. C'est dommage.


WeiYumou2

He's behind you


Peter653505

Why not "used to watch.."?


GrahamNdP

It is on the list of accepted answers: what was your full answer? :)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.