1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non posso vivere senza di te…

"Non posso vivere senza di te."

Translation:I cannot live without you.

May 13, 2013

49 Comments


EstelleTweedie

Oh dear ..."I cannot live without tea"!


Teresinha

Lol... What difference causes a simple accent!


LlamaNation01

£20 you're British


losik55

£50 you're Vietnamese.


anthony799024

Except you wouldn't use "di" for "tè" ...you use "di" after some prepositions when refering to people. A preposition such as "senza," for instance, requires such use of "di" for this reason.


Bill98991

DL accepted "I cannot live without tea." on 1 maggio 2020


StrapsOption

Seriously, I said the same thing. That is so strange/annoying/useful.


dunk999

Lol. That is what I wrote (tè instead of te). It was accepted though.


Vivienne-M

I said the same, and I'm Irish!


dcounts

Almost got me. I caught it at the last minute.


lexablackbird

Lol that was my first try too


Francis14

Why is "di" needed?


Borgsdottir

The preposition "senza" can be used with the preposition "di" before personal pronouns (senza di me, senza di te etc.) and demonstrative pronouns (senza di questo, etc).

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=123466


bigdog35

can be or has to be? does 'senza te' make any sense?


Borgsdottir

Great question! You can say "senza te". As a matter of fact, there are beautiful songs in Italian using this phrase.

Mina - Io vivro senza te https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0dWj7DqfPNQ&feature=youtu.be

Pino Donaggio - Io che non vivo senza te https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UNERhjghT7g


MarioMares9

There's also "La mia vita senza te". Bit more modern.

https://youtu.be/0n3lOEmbAIE


Gotenks33

And e più ti penso by Andrea bocelli + Ariana grande

https://youtu.be/Z8SYtmvEI9U

There should be more songs refrences on duolingo!


linguini_chicken

Thank you for explaining!


italiaoo

Yes, I want to know that too!


Simi1001

I wrote I cannot live without tea! Lol!


LovroV

Lol you must be british


Teresinha

"Io che non vivo più di un'ora senza te..." is a famous canzone italiana....


artisticBookworm

everyone here is talking about tea but thanks duolingo for giving me stuff to tell my crush


rbertj

Am I the only one who has certain song in the head?


CatSixx

tulibu dibu douchooo?


pam403620

It caught me out as well. And yes I'm British.


JulieSchwe3

Oops, I walked straight into the tea trap as well! That's what being British is all about, I suppose....it's obviously time for a cuppa to stimulate the grey cells.


cosmopolita61

senza di puzzles me too- 2 prepositions?


srdjansimic

That was my question. Would a native speaker distinguish between tè and te.


kwinke

Well... http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare157a.htm shows some examples, but not this one particularly.


HelioSanto

L'amore è posto


srdjansimic

So, how one says i cannot live without tea?


EstelleTweedie

There would be a little accent line on top of the "e" to show that it's tea and not you. And I suppose an Italian would be able to distinguish between the pronunciations!


Jae633849

Non posso vivere senza di te, ma non posso neanche vivere senza il tè!


truthorcon

https://youtu.be/_bQGRRolrg0 I couldn't help but thinking about this song!! Non posso vivere senza di te!


Christine406282

How could I live without you...


tinakatz

Non posso vivere, troppo bisogno di te! Love that song by Phoenix.


Paul905504

iT IS NOT WRONG TO SPLIT CAN NOT IN TWO WORDS


WilliamM.G

Also correct?: I am not able to live without you? If not, why not?


Bridget170850

in English it would be acceptable to say can not or can't , cannot would not necessarily run together!!


Alex_uwu

If anyone tells you that, RUN.


Jilwithonel

Non posso can be "cannot" or "can't" Duo. Do not (Don't) be ridiculous.


robi_qvak

I wrote Justin Bieber and it was not correct 06/9/18


Master_Katarn

Rightfully so, if I may say ;)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.