"Non posso vivere senza di te."

Translation:I cannot live without you.

May 13, 2013

38 Comments


EstelleTweedie

Oh dear ..."I cannot live without tea"!

July 1, 2014

Teresinha

Lol... What difference causes a simple accent!

July 7, 2014

LlamaNation01

£20 you're British

December 7, 2015

losik55

£50 you're Vietnamese.

March 1, 2019

StrapsOption

Seriously, I said the same thing. That is so strange/annoying/useful.

December 22, 2014

CoreyKnips

Same.

June 4, 2015

dunk999

Lol. That is what I wrote (tè instead of te). It was accepted though.

November 1, 2015

anthony799024

Except you wouldn't use "di" for "tè" ...you use "di" after some prepositions when refering to people. A preposition such as "senza," for instance, requires such use of "di" for this reason.

February 6, 2019

Vivienne-M

I said the same, and I'm Irish!

May 1, 2017

dcounts

Almost got me. I caught it at the last minute.

September 11, 2017

SayginKibr

Same same!

April 24, 2019

lev36

Lol that was my first try too

January 12, 2019

Francis14

Why is "di" needed?

May 13, 2013

Borgsdottir

The preposition "senza" can be used with the preposition "di" before personal pronouns (senza di me, senza di te etc.) and demonstrative pronouns (senza di questo, etc).

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=123466

September 19, 2014

bigdog35

can be or has to be? does 'senza te' make any sense?

February 10, 2016

Borgsdottir

Great question! You can say "senza te". As a matter of fact, there are beautiful songs in Italian using this phrase.

Mina - Io vivro senza te https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0dWj7DqfPNQ&feature=youtu.be

Pino Donaggio - Io che non vivo senza te https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UNERhjghT7g

July 6, 2016

GabrielHar10

Thank you!

January 7, 2016

italiaoo

Yes, I want to know that too!

December 15, 2013

Simi1001

I wrote I cannot live without tea! Lol!

October 18, 2014

LovroV

Lol you must be british

November 23, 2015

Teresinha

"Io che non vivo più di un'ora senza te..." is a famous canzone italiana....

February 20, 2014

rbertj

Am I the only one who has certain song in the head?

December 16, 2015

CatSixx

tulibu dibu douchooo?

December 10, 2017

artisticBookworm

everyone here is talking about tea but thanks duolingo for giving me stuff to tell my crush

July 12, 2016

pam403620

It caught me out as well. And yes I'm British.

March 20, 2017

JulieSchwe3

Oops, I walked straight into the tea trap as well! That's what being British is all about, I suppose....it's obviously time for a cuppa to stimulate the grey cells.

April 4, 2017

cosmopolita61

senza di puzzles me too- 2 prepositions?

July 13, 2014

srdjansimic

That was my question. Would a native speaker distinguish between tè and te.

December 9, 2015

Paul905504

iT IS NOT WRONG TO SPLIT CAN NOT IN TWO WORDS

December 7, 2017

kwinke

Well... http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare157a.htm shows some examples, but not this one particularly.

December 22, 2013

HelioSanto

L'amore è posto

June 23, 2015

srdjansimic

So, how one says i cannot live without tea?

December 9, 2015

EstelleTweedie

There would be a little accent line on top of the "e" to show that it's tea and not you. And I suppose an Italian would be able to distinguish between the pronunciations!

December 9, 2015

Jae633849

Non posso vivere senza di te, ma non posso neanche vivere senza tè!

March 22, 2019

truthorcon

https://youtu.be/_bQGRRolrg0 I couldn't help but thinking about this song!! Non posso vivere senza di te!

December 28, 2016

Christine406282

How could I live without you...

October 26, 2017

tinakatz

Non posso vivere, troppo bisogno di te! Love that song by Phoenix.

November 8, 2017

WilliamM.G

Also correct?: I am not able to live without you? If not, why not?

January 28, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.