"Non posso vivere senza di te."

Translation:I cannot live without you.

May 13, 2013

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EstelleTweedie

Oh dear ..."I cannot live without tea"!


Teresinha

Lol... What difference causes a simple accent!


LlamaNation01

£20 you're British


losik55

£50 you're Vietnamese.


EstelleTweedie

South African, actually! : )


StrapsOption

Seriously, I said the same thing. That is so strange/annoying/useful.


dunk999

Lol. That is what I wrote (tè instead of te). It was accepted though.


Vivienne-M

I said the same, and I'm Irish!


dcounts

Almost got me. I caught it at the last minute.


Amanda360437

Thats exactly what I put (more than once as I didn't stop to read why my answer was wrong!). (I am English though :). )


Eduardo705771

Same here.. can't stop laughing! I really can't live without tea! Let's see how long the chain of posts gets.. ;-)


martimiz

Same here seven years later - and I’m dutch


lexablackbird

Lol that was my first try too


Francis14

Why is "di" needed?


Borgsdottir

The preposition "senza" can be used with the preposition "di" before personal pronouns (senza di me, senza di te etc.) and demonstrative pronouns (senza di questo, etc).

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=123466


bigdog35

can be or has to be? does 'senza te' make any sense?


Borgsdottir

Great question! You can say "senza te". As a matter of fact, there are beautiful songs in Italian using this phrase.

Mina - Io vivro senza te https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0dWj7DqfPNQ&feature=youtu.be

Pino Donaggio - Io che non vivo senza te https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UNERhjghT7g


MarioMares9

There's also "La mia vita senza te". Bit more modern.

https://youtu.be/0n3lOEmbAIE


Gotenks33

And e più ti penso by Andrea bocelli + Ariana grande

https://youtu.be/Z8SYtmvEI9U

There should be more songs refrences on duolingo!


linguini_chicken

Thank you for explaining!


gkelt1

So, what is the grammatical case for "senza di te" rather than just "senza te". This comment is welcome, however, it seems "iffy", and, below you say that "senza te" is ok in song. So, back to my original "Q", what is the grammatical rule for use of "di"? Anyone?


italiaoo

Yes, I want to know that too!


Simi1001

I wrote I cannot live without tea! Lol!


LovroV

Lol you must be british


snufkings

everyone here is talking about tea but thanks duolingo for giving me stuff to tell my crush


Teresinha

"Io che non vivo più di un'ora senza te..." is a famous canzone italiana....


JulieSchwe3

Oops, I walked straight into the tea trap as well! That's what being British is all about, I suppose....it's obviously time for a cuppa to stimulate the grey cells.


pam403620

It caught me out as well. And yes I'm British.


srdjansimic

That was my question. Would a native speaker distinguish between tè and te.


rbertj

Am I the only one who has certain song in the head?


CatSixx

tulibu dibu douchooo?


cosmopolita61

senza di puzzles me too- 2 prepositions?


Alex_uwu

If anyone tells you that, RUN.


Noortjeboom

Ken leee, tulibi dibu douchooo


DoughnutDFLL

How could I live without you...


Kazz310290

I put 'it is not possible to' ... rather than 'I cannot' ... and it counted me wrong. Doesn't this mean the same thing?


Kazz310290

Sorry. Hard week and no breakfast yet. I've got it now. All good.


kwinke

Well... http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare157a.htm shows some examples, but not this one particularly.


HelioSanto

L'amore è posto


srdjansimic

So, how one says i cannot live without tea?


EstelleTweedie

There would be a little accent line on top of the "e" to show that it's tea and not you. And I suppose an Italian would be able to distinguish between the pronunciations!


Jae633849

Non posso vivere senza di te, ma non posso neanche vivere senza il tè!


truthorcon

https://youtu.be/_bQGRRolrg0 I couldn't help but thinking about this song!! Non posso vivere senza di te!


tinakatz

Non posso vivere, troppo bisogno di te! Love that song by Phoenix.


Jilwithonel

Non posso can be "cannot" or "can't" Duo. Do not (Don't) be ridiculous.


larry684923

I can't live if living is without you... Nilsson


NottheBoson

This is very poignant coming after "I am ready to die"


Erated8

Is there actually a difference in pronounciation between 'Te' and 'Tè'?


kdb119

Nearly caught me too. Only saved by it being a tiled listening exercise.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.