"Il préfère celle avec les pois, mais pas moi."

Translation:He prefers the one with polka dots, but I don't.

June 23, 2020

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mng22

"il préfère celles avec les pois, mais pas moi" not accepted, although it sounds the same...


V3WW9ody

I wrote the same thing, and I reported it.


GraemeSarg

I'm pretty sure that this is not a mandatory liaison.

I'm not even sure if it is a permitted liaison.


Xander369201

This is the liason of sounding out the S of celles if the next word starts with a vowel, so you would be able to hear the difference between celle avec and celles avec in the audio.


aaaaadammmmm

Haha, I translated "les pois" as "the peas". I did think it was a bit strange to take about food in the "Wardrobe" lesson.


99oranges

I would actually be correct in terms of translating. Did it mark you wrong?


aaaaadammmmm

Yeah, it did mark it wrong. I mean, you could argue it's technically correct but at the same time, you really have to choose "polka dots" for the more logical meaning.


Ishay40hours

There is nothing more logical about "polka dots" than "peas" here. We don't know what celle refers to, and even if it were a dress for example, it could have pea figures on it.


--Roody--

And maybe some carrots too and a pork chop? ;-)


b_adger

Especially since "polka dots" is never used in English in my region. Dots or spots perhaps, although "spots" is not accepted either.


Anna798226

Celles should be accepted, IMHO..


RichardSus4

i used celles , too, but not accepted. There is no indication being singular or plural.


Lionne24

Celles ou celle, les deux sont possibles.


b_adger

Yes, I've reported it too.


susan227770

how do know when to use celle or celui


NicholasTw15

celles not accepted again. So arbitrary and frustrating.


LaChienne-Doree

what is wrong with "ils preferent celles avec les pois mais pas moi


Seenoff

"...........but not me" is the correct answer and should be accepted


--Roody--

It is accepted!


RichardSus4

Duo often does not make the liaison, e.g. "il" or "ils", so perhaps it could have been "celle" or "celles". both should be accepted.


DutchOma23

Accepted dots the first time !????


Martyn413385

It would be good to have the views of a Francophone on this one. I looked it up and according to Collins & Reverso, polka dots = "à pois": "Il préfère celle à pois, mais pas moi."


Kofi858166

It can also be translated as the ones with polka dots.


GraemeSarg

No, it cannot because "celle" is singular: "the one", NOT "the ones".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.