"Demain, je porterai celle que je préfère."

Translation:Tomorrow, I will wear the one I prefer.

June 23, 2020

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DuyAnh_Le_Bonbon

"Demain, je porterai CELLES que je préfère." Cette phrase devrait être acceptée, non ?


scowcron

Je suis d'accord, the 's' devrait être silencieux.


mme.slocombe

Oui, je suis d'accord aussi!


GraemeSarg

Still not accepted Dec 21.


aaaaadammmmm

I wrote:

Tomorrow, I will wear the one that I prefer.

I don't know if it's not contracting "I will" or adding the word "that" which is not making Duolingo accept it.


JennyRusse1

You should report it so that your correct translation is added. Unfortunately putting it here will probably not result in any change.


aaaaadammmmm

Yeah, thanks. I have reported it, but I think it's also useful to post here so that others know that others are experiencing the same problem with this translation.


MARTILANNE

Ditto, don't know why it's not accepting "that"


weichwieschnee

Still not accepted, I reported it.


GraemeSarg

It's accepted nowadays.


Don550357

"Tomorrow I will wear the one that I prefer" - Can someone tell me why this translation would be wrong?


Don550357

PS I also reported it


Ripcurlgirl

Tomorrow, I will wear the one that I prefer → Accepted now Feb 2021


--Roody--

But remember that que is absolutely required in French, even though either that or which can be chosen in English, or both can be omitted.

Kind of off topic (since it's about English usage), but I read an interesting article about that vs which:

https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/when-to-use-that-and-which


Leslie483050

Fascinating. Thank you. The more I learn french, the more I learn about my native language english.


Gloria414277

Demain je porterai celles que je prefere -- marked wrong. The difference between "celle" and "celles" is not audible, so this should be accepted.


KateKemp

Tomorrow I will wear the one WHICH I prefer is also not accepted - I've reported it.


Lng52-._

If the piece of clothing was masculine, couldn't "celui" be used in lieu of "celle"?


MarkCross7

I find all of these sentences that end "I prefer" or "she prefers" etc very awkward. I would never hear anybody say something like this.


GraemeSarg

How would you know when to switch your ears off?


AlanRPrice

"Celles" is also correct. The s is silent.


GraemeSarg

I think there is already a thread on this.


Jeremy789634

Shall v will. People vary on this but shall is common usage in the first person unless you are trying to be more emphatic when will may be better. You often seem too bogged down in this with what you accept - usage is much freer than it used to be. Strictly shall is better grammar in the first person I believe. I legal documents it gets worse!!


--Roody--

Shall is never used in the US unless you're A lawyer or pretentious. Or a pretentious lawyer. But I know its common in the UK so it should be accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.