1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu sai chi è."

"Tu sai chi è."

Translation:You know who it is.

May 13, 2013

18 Comments


kayzingzingy

Why is 'You know who he is' not valid?


ShanWang11

That's also my question! Why????


Turboslak

You know whom it is is incorrect?


Ariaflame

I'm afraid so. You know who it is. You know to whom I speak. "Tu sai a chi io parlo" (I think. not sure about whether it is a in this case, but it's definitely something like that) Whom usually has some sort of preposition attached.


Hocapito

'You know whom' is technically correct, as 'whom' is a direct object (though not much used any more). If you add 'it is', 'who' becomes the subject of 'is' and can't be 'whom' any more.


Jes861665

In English, 'who' and 'whom' tred tightropes between subject (who) and object (whom). It is wise to structure a sentence carefully. "You know it is who," or "...who it is," is a predicate nominative construction similar to "It is he," or "It is I," which are proper English but never used. Likewise, "It is him," or "It is me," are customary but improper English. Again, custom overwhelms grammar.


zombies_of_dawn

"Do you know who it is" is not accepted. Wonderful.


Turboslak

Notice the dot in the end, so the Italian sentence is not a question. It's a statement.


SalahHagAb

It is a very confusing phrase


sadeghTabibniya

I think who it is should be changed to who he is or who she is


Jes861665

'You know who he/she/it is.' Any of these is correct. If I am standing on the other side of a door, I mean 'it' but if we see someone across the street I might comment 'You know who she is.' So...why only 'it' in the translation?


jose.garcia1957

And why not? : "You know who is him/her" What about if we ask: "Tu sai cosa e"


ShanWang11

"who it is" doesn't make any sense in English, does it? Well, unless refers to a newborn.


olegych76

You know how is it. Why is it wrong?


siebolt

" how = come" "who = chi"


olegych76

another typo, i wrote 'who' of course. my problem that 'it is' and 'is it' is an error in this answer.


siebolt

" is it" makes it a question and there is no question mark. In real life you would hear the difference between affirmation and question.


UniqueScreenname

Is it in this context is bad grammar. Is it is only used in that order when asking a question.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.