"Tu sai chi è."

Translation:You know who it is.

May 13, 2013

7 Comments


Turboslak

You know whom it is is incorrect?

December 13, 2013

Hocapito

'You know whom' is technically correct, as 'whom' is a direct object (though not much used any more). If you add 'it is', 'who' becomes the subject of 'is' and can't be 'whom' any more.

June 7, 2014

Ariaflame
Plus

I'm afraid so. You know who it is. You know to whom I speak. "Tu sai a chi io parlo" (I think. not sure about whether it is a in this case, but it's definitely something like that) Whom usually has some sort of preposition attached.

April 30, 2014

kayzingzingy

Why is 'You know who he is' not valid?

June 26, 2015

zombies_of_dawn

"Do you know who it is" is not accepted. Wonderful.

September 12, 2014

Turboslak

Notice the dot in the end, so the Italian sentence is not a question. It's a statement.

September 12, 2014

SalahHagAb

It is a very confusing phrase

October 28, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.