1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Cette eau-là n'a pas vraimen…

"Cette eau-là n'a pas vraiment l'air pure."

Translation:That water doesn't really look clean.

June 23, 2020

22 Comments


Cathy762537

Why not 'That water doesnt look really clean'? Would that be a different sentence in french?


Jojo553168

Cette eau-là n'a pas vraiment l'air pure.
That water doesn't really look clean.

Cette eau-là n'a pas l'air vraiment pure.
That water doesn't look really clean.

Cette eau-là n'a vraiment pas l'air pure.
That water really doesn't look clean.


GordonMcKa1

Thank you so much. That's great.


MandyB11

Thank you! You're an absolute treasure!

Fyi, DL does accept the last translation (really doesn't). I'm going to stick to your order from now on though!

It did tell me I had a typo because I had the word bank version which insists on putting "n't" as a separate word. I'm just left wondering how to reply to that! 乁 ˘ o ˘ ㄏ


STRADS1551

C'est une explication vraiment claire & c'est vraiment une explication claire.


LesterOlso

I agree with you about the placement of really in the English translation.both answers would appear to be correct to me. I can appreciate the post that the French term can also be moved about in that language. But the difference in meaning is negligible in my opinion


b_adger

Yes, and it is a different sentence in English too.


alexmiller1201

It accepted that for me.


Roland655103

I do not understand why pure is not accepted. Translating back clean would be "propre"


doublelingot

that water does not look really pure is accepted now


MandyB11

Pure is part of the sentence to be translated. Did you mean you don't get why "pure" is accepted and "propre" isn't?

Purely as a guess, perhaps pure is just more nuanced towards being, say, drinkable? That sort of clean as opposed to just lacking dirt in it (not all "clean" water is drinkable after all). That's how I took it to mean.


Jeannet-Dark

here it's l'air pure, otherwise it's l'air pur...when and why?


--Roody--

Air is masculine, so "clean air" is l'air pur. No e.

However, we're talking about the water being clean. "Water" is feminine, l'eau pure. With an e.

So... L'eau a l'air pure. The water has the air of being clean. --> The water looks clean.


In grammar terms, the verb phrase (a l'air) has the power of a linking verb. It links the subject (L'eau) with an attribute (pure).


b_adger

This phrase doesn't mean "pure air" it means "has the air of being (i.e. seems to be) pure". So it is the gender of the item that has the air of purity that is used for pur(e).


sophie3567

though Word Reference has at least 50 ways to say clean, none of them is l'air pur. there are plenty of idioms in the list that apply to specific situations.


N.Hilary

I agree, in English, the differences seem, negligible, but in French the placement of 'vraiment' does change the meaning a little. I always get this one wrong


exidoor

Although I am not a native english speaker, placement of the 'really' DOES change the meaning of the sentence for me, just like in the french sentence. It slightly alters the meaning of the sentence and puts the emphasis on different parts of it.


MandyB11

You're right, it does. When it comes to general chit-chat as opposed to a serious discussion, though, native speakers can get quite lazy because of the nature of the discussion. Everyone listening will know what is meant due to the context of the phrase.

However, if it's a very specific discussion, eg talking about what the condition of the water would allow it to be used for, then we would (should!) be more careful.

E.g. "that water really looks clean" - ie not full of macroscopic bits and pieces (say rainwater from a barrel). That would be considered useable for something like watering a garden or washing a car. But it would also be said to be not really clean enough to drink.

I hope that's helped and not confused anyone!


DonaldLeBeau

Do I remember an example when 'l'air pur' was part of the response? Is l'air masculine or feminine?


PeterShor1

"pure" modifies "eau", not "air".


V3WW9ody

"This water doesn't really look clean." not accepted. In the past Duo gave us both "this" and "that" for "cette". Why are they not accepting it now?


tessa385184

This water doesn't seem really clean. Why is this not accepted?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.