Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La edición de la semana pasada"

Translation:Last week's edition

5 years ago

22 Comments


greciansky

Why is "the last week's edition" incorrect?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I'm guessing "last" is specific enough not to require "the" to know precisely what "edition" is being referred to.

5 years ago

hloch
hloch

iwrote last week's publication and it was not accepted-anyone know why? thanks

4 years ago

mathchoo

edition - edición
publication - publicación

6 months ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I really need to put the " 's" here? Can I write "Last week edition"?

4 years ago

nickfishman

You do need the s. Otherwise the sentence isn't grammatically correct.

3 years ago

mathchoo

The " 's" shows possession. Without possession it could mean that the name of the edition is "Last week".
What is really being said is that the edition was current (printed and distributed) last week.

6 months ago

blairb06

why can't "de" be translated as "from" in this case: "the edition from last week"

5 years ago

jenniferlp
jenniferlp

I think that should be correct too :)

4 years ago

BonJoa

Why is 'Last week's program' not correct. The translation listed by DL for the word is "edition, program or publication". Any one of those three translations should be considered correct, or DL should not list them as direct translations. Very confusing DL... are you just trying to trick us, or actually help us to learn this language?

2 years ago

Mr.Magnificant
Mr.Magnificant

Last week's edition i typed that and it said i was wrong!!!!!!!!!!!!1

1 year ago

StevenRLee

I translated "edicion" as publication, which it is, yet the answer was marked as incorrect.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If you write on something, you'll notice that only very few editions get published. :)

4 months ago

AtfairaSum

Unfortunaly my answer which was correct has been marked incorrect. my answer was: Last week's edition

1 year ago

TheBlackPearl

This one is super mean. I think Doulingo is at falt.

9 months ago

stsmith50

I wrote "last weeks edition" and it was marked wrong.

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That apostrophe is important.

4 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Saxon genitive with time expressions.

6 months ago

ranong71

I wrote, 'The edition of the previous week,' and I got marked wrong. They mean the same, right?

3 months ago

mathchoo

That is a perfectly good literal translation, and DL usually prefers more literal translations over conversational ones. So, you may consider reporting it.

However, I think this sentence is trying to teach how possession works in Spanish. So, you will get more benefit by using "previous week's" instead.

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Only if your general talk is about the present. If you're currently speaking about an edition from last December and then say "the previous week's edition", you're probably referring to another edition back in December. "Semana pasada" is about the last week from now. "The previous week" could be "la semana anterior" or "la semana previa".

3 months ago

ranong71

Thank you for the help, guys. :)

3 months ago