"Children go to school to learn things."

Translation:Crianças vão à escola para aprender coisas.

May 13, 2013

7 Comments


AlexTheTutor

Can I say, "As crianças vão até escola para aprender coisas"? :)

May 13, 2013

Paulenrique

"As crianças vão até a escola....", it would sound a bit unusual, once "até a" means to reach a certain place.... but understandable ;)

May 13, 2013

El_Capitan

is it possible to use por instead para here?

August 11, 2013

Paulenrique

no.you have to use "para" to mean "to". If you use "pela" (por+a) it means "by the school"

August 11, 2013

NormanEdwa

why is "as coisas" wrong here?

February 13, 2014

Paulenrique

Because coisas here is in general sense as you learn many things/subjects at school.

February 13, 2014

JohnGrunewald

How about "As crianças assistem à escola para aprender coisas." Sounds to me like more proper English than "go to school." But then, What I don't know would Fill a Book. :=}

March 3, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.