"Did you really compare the train ticket prices?"

Translation:Tu as bien comparé les prix des billets de train ?

June 23, 2020

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarioPiekh

No unfortunately not (anymore?). I used vraiment as it means for me like: "did you really do that? Unbelievable". I think 'bien' means more to say "did you do that thoroughly?"


CarolineDa134133

It is accepted now, but i think the English translation of the French sentence is at fault here.


BrianBoru4

I suspect you're right about the distinction but Roody-Roo also has a point about the ubiquity of 'bien'. Perhaps the thing Duo is teaching here is that 'bien' doesn't have a precisely delineated meaning as it can do the job of more than one English word at the same time.


GorgeousGeorgia1

Why not vraiment? It says really. That's what they usually use. :(


--Roody--

I don't know. But listening to French and reading native French, I notice thatbien is used very frequently. I'm looking to Duo to help me learn more about this.


MandyB11

If you're lucky, you'll get help from a mod. You won't get help from DL. Not being nasty here, just stating facts. Mods and those really good at learning rules are our total godsends. DL has been removing lessons from each subject and the "pull-down" hints are not reliable. Of course it's a matter of luck as to whether our wonderful volunteer mods find that there's a question being asked!


Anton495734

Vraiment accepted today 11/7/20


paul959862

avez-vous vraiment comparé les prix des billets de train


BarbaraSti2

Even though bien is often used, vraiment should not be marked incorrect.


DaveGarrar

Why not: Avez vous vraiment comparé les prix de billets du train?


Ziudsura

because of the 'du train'; i don't get when to use 'de', 'de la' and 'du' neither


TeresaBake6

I get caught out a lot too, but I think in this case it helps to think of "train tickets" as a single noun, in which case you use 'de' to link tickets and train together. If it was "tickets of the train" then it would be 'du'.


jdsnjr

des billets de train


Bekir978479

Avez vous vraiment comparé ..... COME ON DUO! REALLY! YOU TURNED INTO MY TORMENTOR!


Qiset1

Why is "bien" in front of "compare"? Doens't the adverb follow the verb?


k.odam

The adverb follows the auxiliary verb but before the participle.


HelenBeck2

why can't you use vraiment instead of bien compare?I need an answer.Please


CarolineDa134133

I think the problem is that the English sentence shouldn't really use the word really! Duo doesn't mean it in that sense and that's why it doesn't like vraiment here...


Seenoff

I need this answer too; also an answer please as to why "les" and not "des"


k.odam

If you are talking about «les prix» that is "the prices", not "some prices".


agatetiger

Can you explain to me what purpose "bien" serves in this sentence?


msvkraju

Avez vous bien comparé les prix des billets de train - marked correct by duo


jdsnjr

As-tu vraiment comparé les prix des billets de train ? > accepted


msvkraju

Why not "Vous avez bien compare les prix des billets de train ?"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.