"Ce petit fruit acide n'est ni bon ni mauvais."

Translation:This small, sour fruit isn't either good or bad.

June 23, 2020

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KvitfjellMann

This small, sour fruit is neither good nor bad.


CSA_GW

It seems that duo does not know "neither ...nor...".


Atervanda

Duo does know 'neither ... nor', but 'not either ... or' is equivalent and perfectly correct English, and probably chosen because it's closer to the French 'ne ... ni ... ni'. Of course, 'neither ... nor' is also accepted.

Not… either… or denies both possibilities:

He doesn’t speak either English or French.

https://www.lawlessenglish.com/english-mistakes/either-and-neither/

All three of the following are logically equivalent:
[52] i She found it neither surprising nor alarming. (=[48i])
ii She didn’t find it either surprising or alarming.
iii She found it both not surprising and not alarming.

R. Huddleston & G.K. Pullum (ed.), The Cambridge Grammar of the English Language, Cambridge University Press 2016, p. 1310.


--Roody--

Thanks for the informative and well researched explanation, Atervanda. It's nice when someone provides us with a reasonable understanding instead of the mumbo-jumbo we usually get from our opinionated commenters.


buffalump21

Having not tasted it, I can NEITHER confirm NOR deny that! :-)


IvannaBasc

This is incorrect grammar. It should be "neither...nor" not "either...or" as the sentence is negative. This small, sour fruit is neither good nor bad.


BrianBoru4

It is not bad grammar. On the contrary it is perfectly correct English. Please see Återvända's excellent contribution above which cites an impeccable modern authority on English usage. (If you can see it, that is - it has been scandalously downvoted each time it appears).


4MaryAnn7

I agree that 'neither....nor' should be accepted as correct.


--Roody--

It is accepted. "This sour little fruit is neither good nor bad." was just accepted.


KvitfjellMann

Apparently, we should be voting up these sorts of things rather than voting down, as it means the moderators are more likely to look at them (from what I gather on other forum postings here).


BrianBoru4

Very much so, and the other problem with downvoting, I understand, is that any downvoted comment cannot be found with Duo's search function. A lot of people just use it as a 'Dislike' vote because they either disagree or don't understand or are bored by the point being made, without realising the effect of what they are doing.

The treatment meted out to Återvända in this lesson is particularly disheartening. His/her contribution is well-argued and provides a link to a recognised authority on modern grammar as support. It was clearly painstakingly prepared and is exactly what these forums are for and should be encouraging. But instead it is now hidden because at least 6 people (with almost certainly a poor grasp of English) had downvoted it. As usual, I upvoted it but more people need to do that as a general practice.

What's the French for 'I'm glad I've got that off my chest'? (And yes, I will raise this weakness of the whole Duo model idc on the main Duo forum where it's already been aired several times).


--Roody--

Don't let the buzzards get you down!


JJCaesar

"This small, sour fruit isn't good or bad" should be accepted


--Roody--

No. Since we're learning French here, the standard meaning of ne...ni...ni is "neither...nor" or "not either...or". Your translation is o.k. stylistically, but it doesn't capture the meaning of the lessons we're trying to learn.


Alain204532

OMG!!!! Is Duo fair dinkum??? An even poorer example of the English language. Should be neither nor!


victoria555256

the correct translation is: this small sour fruit is neither good nor bad


GraemeSarg

That's equally correct (and stylistically preferable).


DebraSteel2

I think AI does some of the translating. The Duo translation is very awkward. This sour little fruit is neither good nor bad. Simple.


gary.mackay

Awkward translation.


Sunny928610

I agree with the previous poster-this is how it would be spoken in English. This small, sour fruit is neither good nor bad and if Duo doesn't know neither or nor, he shouldn't create a sentence the requires them. He should be taking the English classes.


Jim924808

"isn't either good or bad" is just terrible English. "neither ... nor" would be expected here. Please fix it, Duo!


david66898

Ni....neither. The fruit is neither good or bad.


GraemeSarg

That's a dog's breakfast, it's "neither good nor bad.".


dmkusner

'Sour' seems to be the only acceptable translation for 'acide', which is limiting. 'Bitter' and possibly 'acidic' should be accepted in this and other examples.


IreneUnseen

I thought 'bitter' was amer / amere as learned in a previous lessson


Atervanda

Other accepted translations are 'acidic', 'sharp', and 'tart'.


HelenBeck2

the fruit sounds like fries.


GraemeSarg

No, "fries" sounds like "fruit" with the"t" pronounced.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.