1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Avant je t'aimais, mais plus…

"Avant je t'aimais, mais plus maintenant."

Translation:Before, I used to love you but not anymore.

June 23, 2020

24 Comments


Magnencjusz

I find it confusing, since there is no negation there, like "non plus" or some "pas".


Jojo553168

Pas maintenantNot now
Plus maintenantNot anymore

There is no complete negation in the second part (ne ...pas) because there is no verb. It's a short version of ...mais maintenant je ne t'aime plus.


DaveyElder

So how would one say "but more now"?


STRADS1551

I thought it is "...but more now." In which case, what would that be?


Jojo553168

First, there's one thing that may not be very clear, which is that there are two ways to pronounce plus.

   Je mange plus (que toi). (More) pronounce the -s
   Je ne mange plus. negation : pronounce plu.

To answer your question:
   Avant je t'aimais, mais je t'aime encore plus maintenant.
   Avant je t'aimais, mais / et encore plus maintenant.


STRADS1551

The answer is very helpful. Thank you, Jojo.


MikaelCestMoi

To avoid the confusion, you can say d'avantage instead of plus in the more meaning.


Peter782099

Again a curious use of 'Before'. In UK English, it would have to be 'Before 2010' or 'Before I knew you better' or 'Before that party' - the 'Before' has to relate to something?. Is 'Before' on its own American usage?


SamSuitt

As an American for 81 years, this use of "before" is alien to me. I think a much more appropriate and common word would be "previously." Why doesn't Duo use it?


ROSE55104

'Not anymore" and "not so anymore" are the same and are both correct in English. Duo didn't accept the latter, but I opine it should.


JesseGaronP

I prefer "nevermore". Oft overlooked and far more expressive.

www.poetryfoundation.org/poems/48860/the-raven


CarlGraing1

And my soul from out that shadow that lies floating on the floor Shall be lifted—nevermore!


CarlGraing1

I haven't seen anybody use the word opine for at least three decades. You've quite made my day.


b_adger

No, it appears that Duo translates this incorrectly to emphasise the French usage of "avant" which doesn't need a reference like "before" does.

"I used to love you, but no longer" is accepted, but you could also try "previously".


RishabhSha390041

its just mean to say that.


NousCube

Duo débite des dures vérités sur la finitude de l'oxytocine.


chrisbrown441096

Wish i could understand that, Nous


Ymeagain

Something to do with oxytocin, "a peptide hormone and neuropeptide. It plays a role in social bonding, sexual reproduction, childbirth, and the period after childbirth." Wikipedia at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oxytocin


NousCube

I misspelled "ocytocine," but if I made errors other than that I don't see them. Did I go wrong somewhere?

("Duo's dishing out harsh truths about the finitude of oxytocin.")


--Roody--

Sorry, I don't understand it better in English. Do you belong to a cult?


NousCube

Is that an invitation?


WarriorCleberz

That's it guy, you aren't lucky anymore haha


Barb312018

Would "I used to like you..." not also be correct?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.