"Cette plongeuse rêve de nager avec des baleines."

Translation:This diver dreams of swimming with whales.

June 23, 2020

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bennyhatson

"the whales" not accepted?


Jojo553168

avec des baleineswith whales
avec les baleineswith the whales


LaBiciEsMia

Yes, but in normal English usage, "the whales" or "the fishes" can have the same meaning as the indefinite article, unless one had previously referred to a specific group of whales/fishes.


lucui4

Why not accept scuba diver


Dave445544

OK, every time up to now they've used "plongeur" or the verb "plonger" it's been translated as "scuba diver" or "scuba dive", and they've refused to accept just "dive". I'd wondered about that. Is this one a slip, or what?

Thanks.


Citi93758

Why is scuba diver not accepted. It was previously translated as such.


Mustafa633832

"This diver dreams to swim with whales." not accepted.


TwoBeersPlease

Probably because it is bad English. You would be understood by a native speaker, but still not correct.


FabioPeter8

That's fine but i am not here to learn the perfect English


Rlando

Imho you should be here to learn both better French and better English. At least, I am.

Although in some of the sentences the English is really ugly...


Tmrsk5

The story I heard of kayakers who were right where whales were breaching said they were lucky to live and it was not an experience to repeat. Whales can be quite nasty.


pom666

why "of" is necessary here ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.