1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You went to bed way too late…

"You went to bed way too late!"

Translation:Tu t'es couché beaucoup trop tard !

June 23, 2020

5 Comments


Dmitri47485

Hi, Jojo, may be, may be. But not very clear. There was "beaucoup trop bu" where "beaucoup trop" applies to boire. Following the same logic why "beaucoup trop tard" as a single and indivisible block doesn't apply to "se coucher"? Although I would say that even that "beaucoup trop bu" offends my ear.


RawanalAmin

Why is beaucoup after couche not after es? Isn't it supposed to be between the auxiliary verb and the past participle?


Jojo553168

Here beaucoup applies to trop tard not to se coucher


PrashantPrashu

What " Beaucoup trop tard " mean here ? "Lot of too late " ?


Ripcurlgirl

beaucoup means, "a lot, a great deal, very much " and, colloquially, "loads" or, as it is worded here, "way" .

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.