1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minä olen Elsa."

"Minä olen Elsa."

Translation:I am Elsa.

June 23, 2020

25 Comments


dojaduolingo

Everytime I see Elsa, that darn song gets in my head..


Zzzzz...

Exactly. That would be "Elsa, the Child of Fate" in English. ;)


yettingb0t

Let it go let it goooo


Oshin140936

Finnish or get finished


Abe1029

Yes... YESSSS... YYYEEESSSSSSS!


NeilDavis0

Why not "my name is Elsa"? Is it just they haven't caught the linguistic variations yet or some deeper reason?


kahenkilonsiika

We use mostly "I am Elsa/Minä olen Elsa" rather than "My name is Elsa/Minun nimeni on Elsa." It's much shorter and it's engraved in our speech so why not


Johan807389

I think they meant that "My name is Elsa" might well be used if translated into English in, say, a movie.


JQ6800

The translation stated there, was 'I am', not 'My name is'.


simple-minded

Isn't that used interchangably? I mean, I thought so.


imaKid2

Now I'm gonna search up let it go in finnish...


Samu1337

Do you wanna build a snowman?


nonna641

Su cosa elsa sai dimmi atte


aZYOautN

Is "mina olen" more formal than just saying "olen"?


Zzzzz...

The other way 'round. In most cases dropping the subject pronoun makes it more formal. Spoken language tends to favour keeping minä in. :)


Soweird1002

Btw I thought frozen movies are little bit inspired by Hans Kristian Andersen's book named snow queen. Do somebody agree?


strawberry.kat

Idk why Im studying Finnish Cause' I already speak Finnish


TheSnowKing

And here I thought they were in a fictional Norway

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.