1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Maa on Suomi ja kieli on suo…

"Maa on Suomi ja kieli on suomi."

Translation:The country is Finland and the language is Finnish.

June 23, 2020

16 Comments


Luukas84

Kiitos for doing this ❤️


annika_a

Oh gosh, yes, many a native speaker (of course not the ones here on Duolingo, but rather out there in the wild) could use a reminder of this!!

Also suomen kieli = the Finnish language, but suomenkielinen = of/in the Finnish language. Compound words for the win!


dojaduolingo

Ja Suomi on todella kaunis kieli!


VeikkaP

:)

Just as a little tip: the language is written with a small initial letter, the country with a big one.

Suomi = Finland

suomi = Finnish


jennanen

To be fair, I see so many Finns screw this one up, haha!


Emusique

Hello, orally how do we understand if we are talking about the country or the language. For example "Suomi on kaunis". Kiitos


jennanen

”Suomi on kaunis” = Finland is beautiful. The adjective kaunis is in the nominative. ”Suomi on kaunisTA” = Finnish is beautiful, the adjective kaunis is in the partitive when describing a language. You can add more context: ”Suomi on kaunis maa” = Finland is a beautiful country, or ”suomi on kaunis kieli” = Finnish is a beautiful language


PrateekUpa4

This sounds vaguely threatening


MustaHauk

I don't want to write "The" every time, i'm speedrunner.


abiehafidz

In indonesian is asean you


guaizaixx

Can I translate it to "Finland is a country and Finnish is a language."?


Ungewitig_Wiht

That'd be, "Suomi on maa ja suomi on kieli".


phazedout

That ja is hard to make out


alpha123bravo

I had put the country of Finland not the country is Finland.


annika_a

Yeah, don't do that :-) On is a verb.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.