1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Sinä olet aina mukava."

"Sinä olet aina mukava."

Translation:You are always nice.

June 23, 2020

10 Comments


dojaduolingo

No, kiitos Duo

blushes

XD


Saksantti

Andandandandand :) (I have no bad intentions, that's simply how it at first looks to a person who mostly visits English and Finnish forums, haha :D)


annika_a

A note on "mukava": it actually means nice, not the bland, "can't say anything bad so I'll just say nice", kind of sarcastic nice that is sometimes used in English.


Heyry15

Can it also mean comfortable?


Gregorius877608

Yes. "Mukava" can be used also for inanimate things, a chair or a room can be "mukava" meaning comfortable, and for people it has a nuance of someone pleasant to be with, comfortable to be with...

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.