1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Sinä olet Otso."

"Sinä olet Otso."

Translation:You are Otso.

June 23, 2020

6 Comments


Ollie-Benson

Interesting, I foolishly assumed Finnish would be like Hungarian and have the verb come at the end. Glad I finally get to learn both on Duolingo! :D


Juha_Metsakallas

The original word order in Finnish has been SOV, but because of massive Germanic influence (mostly by Swedish) the neutral word order has changed to SVO.


Lassi492061

Otso means bear (although the common word for this majestic animal is "karhu". ) Both are euphemisms used for "the king of the forest", the name of which our ancestors did not really dare to say. "Otso" comes from the broad forehead (in Finnish "otsa"), "karhu" refers to the coarse (in Finnish "karhea") fur.


Sebas-castROjas

I'm not understanding the difference between olen (1st person?) and olet (are?) from the lesson.


Juha_Metsakallas

I seem to have lost one of my answers where I list all the things that influence how a verb inflects. Anyway… the verbs inflect after the person as in German, Spanish and in several other languages.

So active indicative present tense positive and negative forms for the verb olla, "to be" are:

  • (minä) olen / (minä) en ole : I am / I am not
  • (sinä) olet / (sinä) et ole : you (sg.) are / you (sg.) are not
  • hän on / hän ei ole : s/he is / s/he is not
  • (me) olemme / (me) emme ole : we are / we are not
  • (te) olette / (te) ette ole : you (pl.) are / you (pl.) are not
  • he ovat / (he) eivät ole : they are / they are not

I have bolded the letters that show the person (sg. 3rd has no marker). These letters gets repeated in every verb in every form as you will see later during the course.

HTH


MadziaPompa

Ja jestem Otso/I am Otso/Minä olen Otso

Ty jesteś Otso/You are Otso/Sinä olet Otso

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.