"Otso"

Translation:Otso

June 23, 2020

10 Comments


Norman_Rockwell

Unrelated, but I'm so glad this course is finally here. Thanks to all of the people that made this, I can't wait to start :)


AndrePeniche

Thank you for the course! But I'm a little confused with having to just repeat the people's names


Wippii

Fun(?) fact: You can also use this particular word to say 'bear', as "otso" can mean that animal. Kind of like "kitty" for cat.


Zzzzz...

Indeed! "Otso" is a version of "ohto", which is also the original Finnish word for bear. The current word used in Standard Finnish is "karhu", which was one of the more than 100 euphemisms used instead of "ohto". Depending on the area you live in, about 3-20 of these words are still in everyday use. Of these, we currently also teach "nalle", which is these days used mainly of teddy bears. :)


frankk1m

If you have about 3-20 of these words in everyday use, are they interchangeable, or are there differences in nuance?

BTW, I want to echo what others have said -- thank you so much for working so hard and efficiently on this course. I was so surprised to see it in beta. Great surprise!


Zzzzz...

There are differences in nuances as well, although those differences vary by region. The one exception that I can think of is tapio (which is also a common first name), which tends to be used reverently anywhere you can hear it. :)


Poettylany

Thank you for the course!


langsxd

correct solution "Otso"


kappanuki

It seems kind of needless to keep repeating names.


_myday_

this is similar to bear in Spanish "oso" :D

Related Discussions

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.