"Jee."

Translation:Yay.

June 23, 2020

19 Comments


raphmbs

What an outburst of emotions!


aparonen

Yes, very Finnish like.


DuosLittleHelper

Haha, yeah. We Americans just don't cut it anymore with our "YAY!!!!!" It's the Finnish-speakers that REALLY get it done...!


Seppokar

The lady sounds far too excited to be a Finn.


lkthrj

For those interested: "jee" is a variation of the exclamation "jes" which is a direct borrowing from the english "yes". However, jes is not used to mean yes, it's an expression of excitement. If you're very excited, add a few more "s" as in "jesss"! Jee can also be elongated: Jeeee!


miniummanee

this course is a blessing.


jamesdia

Me when the Finnish course comes out:


.chillidog

this is exactly what I signed up for


An-Nt

I'm guessing this is informal then, right?


kameraten

I don't know about you, but all of my formal letters ends with a "Yay" to emphasize my happiness and excitement


MTCarey

and what does yay mean in uk english?


NirmanDeka

Jee(joint entrance exam), a nightmare for some people


TuukkaRaskVezina

woah woah woah why so emotional?


Subterrant

a new way to say hooray


Freya566282

I would also like to know what yay means in UK English. I looked it up in the dictionary and it stated that it is an informal North American adverb meaning to this extent. Example given I knew him when he was yay big. I am a native English speaker and I have never heard this word used. It also said it could be a variant of yea which is archaic for yes. I obviously can’t comment on the frequency of its use in Finnish but I doubt that the Given English translation of yay adequately conveys the Finnish meaning of jee. For me the supposedly English word yay conveys next to nothing. I think the English translation requires a re-think.


pacsirat

Does it really sound a bit like a /ɟ/?


TikiTif

Yes, it's quite close. However, the Finnish j is /j/, unlike /ɟ/ it's not a plosive/stop.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.