1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Saamelainen mies on shamaani…

"Saamelainen mies on shamaani."

Translation:The Sámi man is a shaman.

June 23, 2020

7 Comments


Lyssabel

When I read this sentence, my first impulse was to look up photographs of a Sámi shaman:


AgnusOinas

It's interesting that the TTS pronounces shamaani (šamaani) with [s] as a single word, but with [ʃ] in the sentence.


Nikolas_dragon

Indeed. But which pronounce is correct?


IrinaGor4

How is it possible to write the correct version of Sami?


pieni_chilipalko

If you are on mobile, you should see a variety of different options when you press a letter a little longer than usual. When I press "a" for instance, I can choose between "ã", "æ", "ā", "ă", "ą", "ä", "å", "à", "á" and "â".


NirmanDeka

What is a shaman and sami?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.