1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Anteeksi, oletko sinä Pöll…

" Anteeksi, oletko sinä Pöllölä? Olen."

Translation:– Excuse me, are you Pöllölä? – I am.

June 23, 2020

10 Comments


anonyneko

I think there ought to be a pause before "olen", the TTS sounds weird like this.


Sarah782512

I agree. I wish they had a pause or a second voice. As they introduce my multi part dialog I find the listening exercises really diffult.


MehdiJavan3

What's wrong with "Sorry, are you Pöllölä? Yes, I am"?


_Tuli

Probably because it would then be "joo, olen" or "kyllä, olen" in the end it's the same but it's written only "i am" and not "yes, i am"


Rachel533224

I had the same issue!


Nicoletta236013

If Pöllöla is a last name why Duo is not using Mr. And Mrs. In Italy to call someone by the last name is rude specially if you are talking to an elder.


e.e.sutton

I thought the same. I was marked incorrect for translating it as "Mr. Pöllölä," but it would be rude in English too, especially if you're not sure who the person is, as is the case in this sentence.


Logan989487

No need to say yes i am Olen is i am


paxpaquin

This reminds me a bit of Gaeilge.


joakimbertil

Translating "olen" as "yes" here should definitely be accepted. Echoing the verb is the natural equivalent to the English "yes".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.