1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Anteeksi Väinö."

"Anteeksi Väinö."

Translation:Sorry Väinö.

June 23, 2020

30 Comments


Mattsb04

Can I ask when "Excuse me, Väinö" is not accepted? Is there a something I'm missing?


ElinaS97

"Excuse me" should also be accepted here. "Anteeksi" is normally used as an apology 'sorry', but anteeksi also stands for "excuse me" since Finnish doesn't have another phrase for it.


Zzzzz...

I have added it into the system, although it may take a while for it to get into the course. Please remember to use the flag to report a problem. That's the quickest way to get something changed. :)


greGRiaHungaria

Eyyy yo my Finnish friend! Can I ask you something as your finno ugric brother?(sadly I need to do it here because I dont really think you are going to follow me back(sad Hungarian noises)) I see you had a little experience with the Hungarian language, so how hard was it for you? cuz for me if I dont know a sentence in Finnish but I kinda know the words then I just think about how would I say it in hungarian and its usually correct. I would love to know how is it for an Estonian or for a Finnish. Love from one of your brothers in Hungary -Gergely

(Oh,and I searched for that kantele, aaand its basically the Hungarian citera. How intresting is it!? Our Nations have the same instruments even though we divorced 3000 years ago!soooo yeah MUUUUUUCH much much and muchx1000 love from your brothers! And I really hope after 6 months i can write something lesser for you in finnish. L O V E)


Plthoubias

I haven't tried Hungarian, but I'd assume it is quite a bit different as the separation happened so long ago.

With Estonian we are quite bit closer, but still there are some grammatical differences... are more importantly, a lot of words that are very similar looking but do not share the same meaning.


Lassi492061

I feel something similar with Hungarian. I am a Finn, and I notice in Duolingo that many things are clear to me, like the use of cases, which make trouble for other learners. There indeed are also a few familiar words, like fél = pelätä (to be afraid), alatt = alla (under), menni = mennä (to go), kéz = käsi (hand), víz = vesi (water), vér = veri (blood), which carry echoes from our common roots thousands of years ago. There are also different and difficult things in Hungarian, like the use of articles, the strict word order, and separate subject and object conjugations of the verb. Szervusz, testvér!


dbudmartin

Any plans to add buttons for entering ä, ö and å? Switching between keyboards can be annoying!


Zzzzz...

We've requested them and they should be here soon. :)


5nfrm

If you're on mobile, your keyboard should switch automatically


bajanisto

I use the MessagEase Keyboard (Android, iOS, iPadOS).


iRobSch

Is there a way to find out when to pronounce the 'v' as an English 'v' or an English 'w'?


5nfrm

It has only one sound, and it doesn't exist in English. It's like the v in Hungarian, or w in Dutch, if you're familiar with those languages


Panchete1

It's like the w in Dutch, but in Hungarian I think it's fricative, so it sounds like v in German, French, Italian, and a lot more. I would say that Finnish V is like a German V but without air.


Juha757388

V is only pronounced as v. W can be pronounced as either a v or w sound, but I think traditionally it was just a fancy spelling for w. It only occurs in names and modern loanwords like wifi.

I can't help you which specific v or w sounds they should be compared to other languages, sorry. You'll be understood if you use the English ones as in have, weather.


Catherine773506

What is the difference between sorry and excuse me? Is excuse me have another translation in Finnish language?


Zzzzz...

In everyday Finnish anteeksi is used for both. There is another, now a bit old-fashioned, expression for "excuse me", suokaa anteeksi, but that one is so formal that it would think of wearing a tuxedo as too casual a way of dressing. :)


BostonTransWoman

Shouldn't there be a comma after "anteeksi?"


Zzzzz...

No. This expression is considered a single unit, like Terve Väinö!. Were you to reverse the word order, the comma would appear: Väinö, anteeksi. The same thing with Väinö, terve!. :)


Godsmenudududu

Hei! I have 2 questions (I'm learning Suomi). First, is there a difference between "Terve" and "Hei"? I thought maybe "Terve" was more formal, for example you say it when you speak to a random cashier at the supermarket, and "Hei" is more casual. Can you help me out with this please? My second question was about apologies. Here Duolingo tells us that to say "Sorry Vaino" we use "Anteeksi". But we I want to say "Excuse him" (as if I was taking the responsibility of his actions), would it be the same?


Juha757388

Terve and hei are both pretty casual. Moi might be even more casual, but opinions on that may vary, to some people those are all casual.

For more formal options, there's hyvää huomenta, hyvää päivää, hyvää iltaa, essentially direct translations of "good morning, good day, good evening".


Juha757388

For "excuse me", in Finnish you just say anteeksi, the same word as for "sorry". If you want to ask the other person to forgive someone else than you, I think that gets a bit clunky in Finnish, but you could say something like antakaa hänelle anteeksi, "(please) forgive him", but that's a bit stiff and formal, maybe. "(Pyydän) anteeksi hänen puolestaan/hänen käytöstään" might be more natural, and translates closer to "I'm sorry on his/her behalf" or "I'm sorry for his/her behaviour".


CyclOrBit

I hear ¨Anteeksi ´vain´, I don´t hear the ´ö´.


SarahKunz4

Duo didnt accept my English answer because I didn't put the dots over a and o -- I didn't have the dot options below as before, and my answer was in English anyway...if you want the dots in English, too, at least give the dots buttons below .


Umlaut1947

Hi Sarah I was marked as correct but warned about the accents, so I think your 'dots' are probably being organized, By the way, the dots are umlauts and usually only used above a, o ,and u in languages but I have come across the on 'i ' on some languages (usually in names). Good luck with your Finnish. Thanks for contributing to the dialogue.


Ville432461

Anteeksi väinö


ph.jn12Yv

How to make this two dots


Lassi492061

You can install Finnish (or German or Swedish) alphabet from language installations on your computer.


Lous7

Sorry väino but sinä olet mukava very much

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.