1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Liisa on sisukas nainen."

"Liisa on sisukas nainen."

Translation:Liisa is a woman with sisu.

June 23, 2020

51 Comments


Thom112240

From Wikipedia:

Sisu is a Finnish concept described as stoic determination, tenacity of purpose, grit, bravery, resilience, and hardiness and is held by Finns themselves to express their national character. It is generally considered not to have a literal equivalent in English.


NicholasWa843871

Untranslatable concepts exist in most languages. "Serendipity" is an English one. Other Duolingo languages seem to just explain this in the lesson text and then offer approximate translations in the exercises. Putting the Finnish word into the English text is, at the least, a very unusual choice here.


muniz95

So, sisu is something like "to have guts" in English.


NicholasWa843871

Approximately. Translators have to struggle to turn the word into English all the time and often also go with things like "grit" or "spunk." The key distinction is that "sisu" has connotations of stoicism, which isn't carried by the closest English approximations.


Nuuskat

Stoicism in what sense?


NicholasWa843871

In the sense of hardiness if the emotions, not in the sense of following the teaching of stoic philosophers.


KimEwinGoebel

to have guts but with persistence, never quit.


gcabildo

Yeah I heard about this from an article, and Finnish people seem to have a lot of grit.


mariagra

Perhaps "grit" would be an English equivalent?


RafaelDespradel

Great! I thought you were talking about marriage between two women. "Sisu" is a word we should have in Spanish. Thanks for the explanation. Kiitos paljon! :-)


cascadianski

You just defined “grit.”


daniellarsson.sv

It sounds "todella hauska" (really funny) 'cause in Russian "with sisu" is kinda "with big tits"


mazekhiin

in Serbian as well lol


HEITARIMANN

LOL!! for real real? o_0


akahhh

not really, it starts with"sis" but endings differ, like "siski/sisi" boobs "s siskami/sisyami" with boobs, "(dai) sisyu/sisku" (gimme) a boobie


kelkka

The easiest way to translate this sentence for beginners is "Liisa is a tough woman".


ZacharyJean

Why is "Liisa is a sisu woman" incorrect? "Liisa is a gutsy woman" is the same as, "Liisa is a woman with guts."


MikkoCan

"Sisu" is a noun. "Sisukas" is an adjective.


hippietrail

In some languages though there might be both a noun and an adjective for instance, one or the other may sound more natural. In English it's possible but unnatural to say "I have hunger" while in German you could say "Ich bin hungrig" but it's natural to say "Ich habe hunger". It's normal not to try to preserve the original part of speech when translating between those languages.


valkoinenvalas

Sisu is basically "grit", as in "perseverance".


BrendaBrave

Tenacious, relentless.


Zzzzz...

Poor Liisa. I wouldn’t call someone a relentless woman if I meant to compliment them. sisukas nainen is very much a compliment. ;)


hippietrail

Tenacious is a complement.


Wingear

Си́су (фин. sisu) — важная особенность финского национального характера, одно из национальных слов-символов Финляндии. Сису представляет сложное, амбивалентное сочетание выдержки, упорства, переходящего в упрямство, выносливости, стойкости, настойчивости, мужества, смелости и прямолинейности. Одной фразой сущность сису можно приблизительно описать так: Что должно быть сделано — то будет сделано, несмотря ни на что.


muniz95

Sisu (Finnish sisu) is an important feature of the Finnish national character, one of the national symbols of Finland. Sisu represents a complex, ambivalent combination of endurance, tenacity, turning into stubbornness, endurance, stamina, perseverance, courage, courage and straightforwardness. In one phrase, the essence of shisu can be roughly described as follows: What needs to be done will be done, no matter what.


Longnumber

Hh thanks, a lot of strange engl words in wikibedia, my self esteem in english was just crushed


SilasVilhena

So, in brazil, we would say "Liisa é uma mulher guerreira" Of course, "guerreira" in this sentence doesn't mean warrior


JessAnders20

Liisa is a determined woman*


MarionWall7

'gutsy' is the perfect translation of 'sisukas'. 'with guts' should also be acceptable.


SeanMeaneyPL

I think I'm starting to get a "feel" for sisu and sisukas. It seems to be a combination of uncompromising, direct, determined, tenacious, resilient and brave. In many ways it describes the traditional soldierly virtues. Perhaps, in some circumstances, the adjective "martial" might come close or the noun "a trooper". I can hear Churchill, still fighting them on the beaches...


Zzzzz...

The British "Keep calm and carry on" is definitely a phrase which gets closer than most English expressions to sisu. The American "true grit" is the one which gets closest though. We in fact accept the American phrase in the course. :)


hippietrail

"Stiff upper lip" is also very British. As is the comparison to the bulldog.


AllanFranc962038

Liisa is a 'rebel' of a woman. If that is what 'sisukas' can mean.


Tatiana225516

But in English language no have sisu


Indrexson

Liisa is a tough woman.


isoscelesjones

I think is may be a bit early to introduce an untranslatable word when we've just learned the words for 'boy' and 'girl' and 'human'.


NattyNatNatIII

Liisa on sisukas nainen. Correct solution: Liisa is a woman with sisu. I wonder if it is supposed to be....Liisa is a gutsy woman?


AntonioLR247

I wrote Luisa instead of Liisa because of the corrector but the rest of the sentence was right and I got the sentence wrong.


VijayVs7668

Actually the answer i got liisa is a women with sisu same i wrote but it shows wrong


Zzzzz...

You seem to have chosen the plural form instead of the singular. It should be "a womAn", not "womEn". :)


oldestguru

So sisu is a sisu. Thanks for nothing


Paul567368

Why "Liisa is a true grit woman" is incorrect?


Bryce828706

For some reason it didn't mark it as right when i did. It might be a glitch in the game.


4fwm1

this sisu thing is so stupid


MariiaaBaya

It's strange for sure, but I'd say it's fascinating rather than stupid. A chance to learn a whole lot of culture along with a single word!


valkoinenvalas

I am Finnish and I honestly don't feel like it is a part of my culture. It's just a buzzword that gets used more in marketing Finland to foreigners than among finns.


MikkoCan

I also agree that sisu has been "branded" to almost mythical proportions. It means just resilience, persistence. I cannot claim that Finns were any more "sisukas" than other nationalities.


MariiaaBaya

That's interesting. My Finnish friend told me this: Yes, sisu means a lot for us. It gives a boost for surviving skills, motivates you to reach the goals and learns to never give up. Words are actually not enough to explain it, you have to experience it


valkoinenvalas

Heh, sounds like your Finnish friend works for the "Visit Finland" marketing department!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.