1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Väinö on velho."

"Väinö on velho."

Translation:Väinö is a wizard.

June 23, 2020

45 Comments


drakeh2

Sinä olet velho, Harry!


nlml329

No! You beat me to it! Lol.


KatherineL145256

If you really want it to be Finnish, should be "Harri"


sekondname

Härri maybe? Because of vocal harmonies?


Taurelve

I and e are neutral vowels, so they can be paired with either front or back vowels.


raphmbs

Does "velho" literally mean "wizard" or it could also mean something different? Like an expression?


Gregorius877608

It's literally "wizard". But it has the same double meaning as in English, to describe someone who is really skilled with something, e.g. "computer wizard" = "tietokonevelho"


pieni_chilipalko

It means "wizard", but it can be used to express that someone is very good at doing something, for instance very computer-savvy.

"Olet sinä kyllä velho."


da_snowbird

Quick question, is there any significance to the change in order in your sentence, i.e. Sinä olet vs Olet sinä?


Gregorius877608

A difference in nuances. The word order can sometimes be very loose without the overall meaning of the phrase changing, but the first word is the one emphasized.

"Sinä olet kyllä velho" = YOU are quite a wizard

"Olet sinä kyllä velho" (or "olet kyllä velho") = you ARE quite a wizard.

e.g. "Velho sinä kyllä olet" would also be grammatically correct, but that would be more like "it's a wizard that you surely are"...


Peelep

Yeah you can pretty much do almost whatever you want with the word order, but going out of the norm makes you sound like Yoda very quickly :D


DanielLuna729625

Funny... in Portuguese "velho" means "old man".


e.e.sutton

The ä and ö appear as buttons below most of the input boxes, but they're missing from this one.


EmptyUsername

It's quite annoying to have to open up an application to find the umlauted vowels.


sekondname

Just install a keyboard layout which lets you type them. Either with deadkeys (if you're on a computer), by one keypress (computer, tablet/phone), or by long press on the a/o keys (tablet/phone) ^^ Or maybe some other way I don't know of! Haha


RobEdwards512061

Not a big deal since I was still marked as correct, but when asked to type Vaino is a wizard, it did tell me to be careful with accents, but my keyboard is English and the app didn't offer me that handy buttons to type the accented a or o.


pieni_chilipalko

On mobile try pressing "a" and "o" longer than usual.


RobEdwards512061

Indeed, but I am using Dulingo on my PC.


ZielionyjSlonik

Install German or Finnish keyboard, come on, that is easy, isn not üt?))


DanielLuna729625

You can change the keyboard layout (try an international layout).

On a Mac use Alt+U.


pieni_chilipalko

Well, I do believe the makers have requested "ä" and "ö" to be added to the course, but updates always seem to take ages with Duolingo. They could come any day now.


sekondname

Try AltGr + (wherever it is that the two dots are in your layout), then a or o. Should work.


Eke546533

"Väinö" is a name and "vaino" means "persecution". :)


Heidious

It's weird that this falls under Basics but the Finnish words for "yes" and "no" have yet to crop up.


Grant_Owens

Are there indefinite articles (English equivalent of a, an) in Finnish? Or do they not exist, like in Russian?


MikkoCan

No, there are no articles at all in Finnish (indefinite or definite). In this sense it is like Russian.

Usually the context implies whether it's "a" or "the".


Anne-MariP3

Sometimes 'se' can be used like 'the' but no a or an. 'The wizard was strong' 'se velho oli voimakas'.


Eke546533

Eu sou também!


CthvlhvsMagnvs

Ei, Väinämöinen on velho.


Esot920

When asked to translate to English, accent marks are not given to do this.


Enthugger

Wizard is no a thing or is it ?


Marko246521

When Duolingo gives a sentence like this and requires its translation into English by you typing it it ought to provide the means of clicking on letters with diacritics rather than criticising you for missing them out in your answer. I've clicked on 'Report'; although, that is of little use because the only relevant option is "Something else went wrong" and I don't believe Duolingo acts on reports. It certainly seems never to take onboard comments.


HalClive

Did anyone else hear "Väinö" as "Näinö" in this exercise?


LukeProcto6

Yes, me too (27.06.20)


samulili

I didn't. The Finnish v sounds a bit different than the English: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_labiodental_approximant (not like an "n" though)


Joanna19051996

I hear Vaino really clearly


DeepThought69

The sound says "naino on velho" or something? I don't hear Väinö...


SeanRutled4

no accent marks available beneath the text box


sekondname

Seeing as a lot of the course, including the name Väinö, is based on Kalevala, is Väinö a wizard in it as well? No spoilers, though, please '^^


Taurelve

I think I heard he's referred to as tietäjä, not velho. However, he does seem capable of magic.


Gill122

buttons with a-umlaut and o-umlaut are missing, but marked as a mistake for not using them


SebastianA238055

What in the hell velho is userful Wizard never existed


kaijuqurt

Finnish: Come for the cool theories about Finno-Ugric languages, stay for the Wizards!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.