1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Sinä olet todella hyvä ystäv…

"Sinä olet todella hyvä ystävä."

Translation:You are a really good friend.

June 23, 2020

17 Comments


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference in the finnish formulation between "You are a really good friend" and "You are really a good friend"? In google translate both English phrases lead to the sentence above. I would expect there to be a way to express that someone is really a good friend. Does anyone know?


pieni_chilipalko

    Hmm, if by "you are really a good friend" you mean "you are, really/truly, a good friend" then you could try placing "todella" elsewhere in the sentence, or add -kin for emphasis, e.g.

    Sinä todella olet hyvä ystävä.

    Sinä todellakin olet hyvä ystävä.

    "Todella(kin)" could also come in the beginning of the sentence, but this placement is slightly more unusual.


zamlet

    On the surface, it would seem to me that the given Finnish sentence should lead to either English translation, and context might be the only way you could tell the difference. I put "You are really a good friend" and was marked wrong. If there's a reason for this other than "it hasn't been implemented yet", I'd like to know what it is.


RonaldFitc

    There is no significant difference in English without either some vocal inflection or some additional words. Perhaps some contextual clues would make a difference, but it seems to that the two are substntively identical for our purposes here.


Thom112240

    There's a typo in the hover hints here: it says "a really good griend" for the block "todella hyvä ystävä"


AHat2025

    What's the difference between sinä olet and just olet?


Dylan600886

    My understanding is that they say the same thing: "you are". However, since the -et ending of "olet" is unique to the 2nd person, you can shorten the phrase to "olet" alone and since it has that -et it imples the "sinä", so you don't need to write it.

    In English, it would be like writing "am hungry." Since "am" is exclusive to the verb form "I am", you know "am hungry" is implying "(I) am hungry" so you don't need to actually write the "I". You would never mistake it for "we am hungry."

    You can do the same thing with "Minä olen", since "olen" is similarly exclusive to "minä" just the way "olet" is to "sinä," but if I understand correctly, "I" and "you"(singular) are the only instances when you can do that.

    HOWEVER, there may be colloquial nuance to just saying "olet," or fully writing out "sinä olet", that I'm not yet aware of. Is one conspicuously informal? Is one snobbish? I don't know. Hopefully a native speaker will come along and weigh in on that.


pieni_chilipalko

    You can actually leave out the pronouns in 1st and 2nd person plural as well:

    (me) olemme - we are

    (te) olette - you are

    However, with 3rd person singular and plural the pronoun is nearly always included, so it's safest to say that you always have to write/say it. The reason for this is that with both "hän" and "se" the verb conjugates the same, and this is also true of "he" (they, people) and "ne" (they, animals, things etc.).

    hän on - she/he is

    se on - it is

    he ovat - they are

    ne ovat - they are

    In spoken language you could say e.g. "se on" (he/she is) or "ne on" (they are, of people, animals, things etc.), so even there it's important to include the pronoun in 3rd person.


pieni_chilipalko

    As for the formality or informality of "olen/olet" vs. "minä olen/sinä olet", it depends slightly of the sentence in question, but generally there is no difference whatsoever. "Olen" is certainly not less formal than "minä olen".

    In spoken language, instead of "minä olen/sinä olet" or "olen/olet", you might more often hear e.g. "mä oon", "oon", "mie oon", "mää oon", "sä oot", "oot", "sie oot", "sää oot" etc. depending on the region. One can notice that even in those forms you can easily spot the -n and -t endings in the verbs. You can say that these forms are more informal, but you certainly aren't considered rude if you use them in everyday conversations.


langsxd

    typo that says griend instead of friend


1sET9dRS

    Hey Mr.Saturn!


Saydobid_Xusanov

    Yes, there is, here is the photo:


    Hope that it's improved soon, Saydobid Xusanov


Dylan600886

    Typo corrected by VI-29-2020, 17:00 PST


ernstfrederick

    It is rather frustrating that the alternative translation in English has not been updated.


RobertoTakAr

    The sentence "Sinä olet aina hyvä ystävä" is translated as "You are always a good friend".


WaqarShah7

    why "a really" why not really "a good friend"

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.