1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "velho ja kantele"

"velho ja kantele"

Translation:a wizard and a kantele

June 23, 2020

16 Comments


Jari732133

Could be a reference to the Finnish national epos Kalevala, according to which a wizard named Väinämöinen built the first kantele out of a fish's jaw bone.


qwerty1x1

What is a "kantele"?


heyitsunshine

I've lived here for a few years and never heard of it. I looked it up and it says "a kantele is a traditional Finnish and Karelian plucked string instrument".


qwerty1x1

Yes, I googled it. I've been travelling regularly to Finland on business since the late '90s and had never heard of it, seen it, or heard it.


maridimelo

Google told me it's a Finnish string musical instrument


chartsman

It's all explained in the tips.


DreamsAndWishes

I have no tips for this on my Android app.


_ginzburg

You still have the possibility of reading the tips through your android device's browser.


snamna

Kantele is a Finnish traditional instrument that is played similarly as a harp.


SeasteadsOptions

Kantele is also somewhat like a hammered dulcimer (played w/o a hammer) or lap steel -- all are stringed instruments that lay in front of you.


JaniNuu

My suggestion is that you go to youtube and search for Ida Elina. She's mastered the kantele.


JWNore

Kantele is similar to a lap harp, that you can either pluck or strum. I own one.


starichkov

I am curious why in Basic 2 section now valid answers are only with articles - A wizard and A kantele? In the previous sections articles were not required...


SeasteadsOptions

It might be because the earlier lesson didn't want the articles to be a point of focus, and now the notion that articles aren't used in Finnish is being introduced.


Jean-LoupR

Siitä Vanha Väinämöinen Koivun soitoksi kuvasi Veisteli kesäinen päivän Kalkutteli kanteletta - Kalevala, r.44


jkHu8

Why are kantele and sauna in the topic named "Basic"? I thought I need some words like "help", "please" or "do you speak any other languages" maybe, but no, sauna and kaule is all I have to know!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.