1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I am following the reindeer."

"I am following the reindeer."

Translation:Minä seuraan poroa.

June 23, 2020

18 Comments


siaure

why isn't "seuraan poroa" accepted? ;(


valkoinenvalas

Don't worry, it's correct.


siaure

Great, but Duolingo still marked it as incorrect.


annika_a

The course is only just in beta -- that means there will be omissions and even mistakes. Report it, and it should be added sooner or later.


SamuliHave

Because this is beta version. ''Seuraan poroa'' is acceptable.


valkoinenvalas

This sentence is ambiguous in English because "reindeer" is both singular and plural.


Mikael-Hakim

"Seuraan poroa" should be accepted. "Minä" is not necessary. Please correct this.


annika_a

Did you report it the proper way?


Mikael-Hakim

Yes, I think so. I clicked "my answer should have been accepted".


annika_a

Great, then you did!

That way, the volunteer contributor team see it and (sooner or later) make a decision about it. If you have your notifications from Duolingo on, you get an email to say they did, and can feel justly proud for having helped improve the course :-)


kkaita

Seuraan poroa. Should definitely be accepted.


eWarra

What about "Minä seuraan hirveä"? It was considered wrong.


annika_a

Yup, that's because a reindeer and a moose/an elk are very different beasts.


Mikael-Hakim

"Hirvi" means "moose" or "elk", not reindeer.


Riitta399921

Hirvi means deer not moose or elk.


eWarra

Pretty sure that somewhere hirvi was also translated as reindeer. But I could be wrong. Meh. Let it be I guess.


Mikael-Hakim

I'm a native speaker, so I know for a fact that reindeer is definitely a wrong translation for hirvi.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.