1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Ole kiltti!"

"Ole kiltti!"

Translation:Pretty please!

June 23, 2020

32 Comments


lkthrj

In spoken Finnish, especially among certain age groups, you can also hear "pliis" - the English please spelled in a Finnish way :) It's mostly used for pestering, not for politeness. Also "pliis jooko" - please + yeah + indicator of a question, asking for someone to give a yes as an answer.


Toinetar

Get rid of "pretty", please


Ian507644

Is this slang necessary at the start of a language course. "pretty please" is very twee in English.


SIMON649717

Ian gets points for using the word "twee." Not much heard on this side of the Atlantic.


LenaFutureFinn

What does twee mean in American?


Boarcas

Wiktionary describes it as:

(Britain, derogatory) Overly quaint, dainty, cute or nice.

It also gives an American synonym cutesy.


AgnusOinas

I know it's a phrase, but the wiktionary says it can also be used literally, i.e. "Be kind"... https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ole_kiltti


Wippii

It can, and that translation would also work here since there is no context. A bit odd but perfectly correct.


GirandolaBlu

Couldn't this be translated as "Behave!" rather than "be kind"? It's sounds more natural, but not being a finnish speaker i don't know if this is the actual meaning. What do you think about it?


Andrew713382

Exactly what it means. My Finnish mummi would say ole kilti ja and then get me to run an errand. Pretty please in British English would only ever be used sarcastically or by a wheedling child. It is a bad translation. I'd use it before asking a big favour. The nearest I can get in English is "kindly do something" but that is both a touch autocratic and very English. Be nice and do something is a more natural equivalent.


raphmbs

I was going to ask exactly that!


EvelinK3

Be nice? Be kind? Never thought pretty please. Funny :)


GeorgeReyn924233

"Pretty please" is an Americanism, I have never heard this spoken in England. A better translation might be "would you be so kind as to... (do some favour)"


SubtleRevulsion

I have heard “pretty please” in England, as well as “pretty please with a cherry on top”. It’s mostly said by children in a whiny way when they want something.


DavidHough15

This is typically how it's used in the US as well, though the extended version is "pretty please with sugar on top". One can get creative with the bonus item, but it's typically something sweet, and most typically just sugar.


knives_out

Is it the same as the Swedish "snälla"?


lkthrj

Yes, pretty much!


jenwoodworth

Pretty please is only used in American English in a joking or teasing way, and most often by children. If this is how the phrase is used in Finnish, I don't understand the value of learning it.


ararat-tempest

I literally even don't know how to translate this English meaning into other languages I know lol


Fiyalka2

For German, you just use more "bitte". Should be at least three, but can be way more: "Papa, ich möchte einen Hund! Bitte, bitte, bitte, bitte, bitte ..." ("Daddy, I want a dog! Please, please, please, please, please ...") ;o)


DavidHough15

This occurs in English as well. I'm curious whether there are languages where it doesn't happen. I'm guessing repetition for emphasis is universal.


MaggieM873144

Why would you teach this as pretty please? When you could especially also provide the real, direct translation


SubtleRevulsion

If it's preferable in Finnish to give thanks rather than to plead, in what context would you use "ole kiltti"?


lkthrj

I can only really imagine kids saying this (when asking for something). I don't think it's a common phrase, I can't remember hearing it in daily life. What you might hear in school or at work are the forms "ole hyvä" and "ole ystävällinen", as in "ole hyvä ja lopeta" - be kind and stop, or "ole ystävällinen ja avaa ikkuna" - be kind (lit. friendly) and open the window. In any case these are sort of formal, polite phrases, and there are different constructs for politeness in casual situations.


m3CG10

The ''Tips'' section gave ''Ole hyvä'' as ''be good''. ''Ole killti'' feels like it would mean roughly the same. Are the 2 phrases interchangeable?


Fiyalka2

No. "Ole hyvä" is what you say when you in English say "Here you are" when you give something to someone.
"Ole kiltti" is rather "be so kind, be so nice, please" when you want something from someone.


m3CG10

Ah, that clears it up. Thanks :)


boajuse

it is not english at all. what is grammar for phrase "pretty please"? it looks like uneducarion.


michaelquek

No sure it makes sense in English.


Lastebil

It is a phrase used in the U.S.

(This does not mean it makes sense. Just that it is used. Therefore, some learners will understand.)

As shown by the number of questions from outside the US, it may be far too localized to the US to be a good phrase for teaching Finnish.


Pg5vo8fm

What the heck? What kind of sentence is that ???

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.