1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hyvä Suomi!"

"Hyvä Suomi!"

Translation:Go Finland!

June 23, 2020

18 Comments


raphmbs

Is that what Finns shout when watching their ice hockey team play?


Oleg1424

And, as of recently, their football team, too.


ru_ro

Also on Eurovision I'd suppose.


Kohvikruus

Well, "good Finland!" is not essentially wrong here...


TimothyC2

But nobody would ever say that. "Go Finland!" is something people would say. It's not all about literal translations


Kohvikruus

I've said it repeatedly. It's essential to give feedback to a country, so it will know how it is expected to behave. "Good Finland!" - "Bad Russia! Bad! Now go and think about what you did."


JustusRobi3

I agree. That translation should be accepted, on the grounds that it is literal.


Ansko3

Hyvä is literally good.contex is what matters


WaqarShah7

hyvä mean good not go


Boarcas

In this context it means the same as go in English. It's about cheering and encouraging someone or something.


phazedout

Be consistent, thus far hyvä has not been translated as anything oyher than good


Ashley958741

Does "go" mean "mennä"?


Susan712008

Yes, mennä is "to go" ~ don't be confused by this


aidin713082

Hyvä tarkoittaa good. Mitä tarkoittaa go Finlandia. En tiedä

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.